Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_19 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Did you ever smoke cigarettes regularly?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Yes 594 30.7% 30.8%
No 1340 69.2% 100%
Missing 653
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 19.6%
82
20.7%
112
34.9%
182
46.5%
152
50.8%
65
30.6%
593
No 80.4%
336
79.3%
430
65.1%
339
52.9%
173
49.2%
63
69.3%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
542
100.0%
521
100.0%
327
100.0%
128

1936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 27.9%
288
33.7%
305
30.6%
593
No 72.1%
743
66.0%
597
69.3%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
904

1935


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 25.5%
28
35.5%
105
29.9%
133
30.5%
130
39.4%
69
27.3%
127
30.9%
592
No 74.5%
82
64.5%
191
69.7%
310
69.5%
296
60.6%
106
72.7%
339
69.0%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
296
100.0%
445
100.0%
426
100.0%
175
100.0%
466

1918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 34.3%
452
22.5%
45
24.2%
62
12.9%
12
85.7%
6
27.1%
16
30.7%
593
No 65.6%
865
77.5%
155
75.8%
194
87.1%
81
14.3%
1
72.9%
43
69.2%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
200
100.0%
256
100.0%
93
100.0%
7
100.0%
59

1934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 22.0%
24
31.5%
163
28.3%
80
34.3%
182
33.2%
87
25.1%
59
30.7%
595
No 78.0%
85
68.1%
352
71.7%
203
65.7%
349
66.8%
175
74.9%
176
69.2%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
517
100.0%
283
100.0%
531
100.0%
262
100.0%
235

1937


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 34.3%
117
33.0%
152
27.4%
172
30.1%
153
30.7%
594
No 65.7%
224
67.0%
308
72.2%
453
69.9%
355
69.2%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
460
100.0%
627
100.0%
508

1936


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 34.7%
66
32.8%
241
32.0%
112
24.3%
85
26.1%
64
40.0%
24
30.7%
592
No 65.3%
124
67.2%
494
68.0%
238
75.7%
265
73.9%
181
60.0%
36
69.3%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
735
100.0%
350
100.0%
350
100.0%
245
100.0%
60

1930



Bookmark and Share