Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_20 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you ever drink any alcoholic beverages such as beer, wine, liquor?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Yes 1857 71.3% 71.4%
No 744 28.6% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 74.8%
415
76.6%
572
69.7%
525
64.3%
263
58.2%
82
71.3%
1857
No 25.2%
140
23.4%
175
30.1%
227
35.2%
144
41.8%
59
28.6%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 65.1%
876
78.0%
981
71.3%
1857
No 34.9%
470
21.8%
274
28.6%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 79.3%
134
80.4%
304
78.0%
492
75.0%
378
58.0%
130
60.8%
411
71.6%
1849
No 20.7%
35
19.6%
74
21.7%
137
25.0%
126
42.0%
94
39.1%
264
28.3%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 76.2%
1377
62.6%
174
65.3%
209
37.0%
40
33.3%
3
65.9%
54
71.3%
1857
No 23.6%
427
37.4%
104
34.7%
111
63.0%
68
66.7%
6
34.1%
28
28.6%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 61.9%
91
63.0%
435
79.0%
286
76.6%
531
77.1%
316
65.9%
199
71.3%
1858
No 38.1%
56
36.8%
254
21.0%
76
23.4%
162
22.9%
94
33.8%
102
28.6%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 74.1%
326
68.4%
425
69.0%
606
75.1%
500
71.3%
1857
No 25.9%
114
31.6%
196
30.8%
270
24.8%
165
28.6%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 51.0%
156
70.4%
743
76.0%
365
77.7%
327
80.5%
215
71.8%
51
71.4%
1857
No 49.0%
150
29.6%
312
23.8%
114
22.3%
94
19.5%
52
28.2%
20
28.5%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share