Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_21 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF HM_20=2 OR DK/RF SKIP TO HM_22] On average, do you have less than one alcoholic drink a day, one to two drinks a day, three to four drinks a day, or five or more drinks a day?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Less than 1
  2) One or two
  3) Three or four
  4) 5 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 .2% .2%
Less than 1 1406 75.7% 75.9%
One or two 337 18.1% 94%
Three or four 77 4.1% 98.1%
5 or more 35 1.9% 100%
Missing 848
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Less than 1 76.6%
318
81.3%
466
71.8%
376
72.3%
191
67.1%
55
75.7%
1406
One or two 19.3%
80
12.9%
74
18.5%
97
22.7%
60
31.7%
26
18.1%
337
Three or four 2.9%
12
3.7%
21
6.1%
32
4.2%
11
1.2%
1
4.1%
77
5 or more 1.0%
4
1.9%
11
3.6%
19
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
573
100.0%
524
100.0%
264
100.0%
82

1858


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Less than 1 84.4%
740
67.9%
666
75.7%
1406
One or two 12.8%
112
22.9%
225
18.1%
337
Three or four 2.3%
20
5.8%
57
4.1%
77
5 or more 0.2%
2
3.4%
33
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
981

1858


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Less than 1 67.7%
90
78.9%
240
71.5%
351
77.8%
294
83.1%
108
76.6%
315
75.7%
1398
One or two 24.8%
33
15.8%
48
23.0%
113
17.5%
66
9.2%
12
15.3%
63
18.1%
335
Three or four 2.3%
3
4.3%
13
3.7%
18
3.2%
12
6.2%
8
5.6%
23
4.2%
77
5 or more 4.5%
6
1.0%
3
1.6%
8
1.6%
6
1.5%
2
2.2%
9
1.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
304
100.0%
491
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
411

1847


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Less than 1 74.9%
1031
70.7%
123
78.1%
164
95.0%
38
100.0%
3
85.2%
46
75.6%
1405
One or two 19.8%
272
18.4%
32
13.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
18.1%
337
Three or four 3.7%
51
7.5%
13
4.3%
9
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
4.2%
78
5 or more 1.6%
22
2.3%
4
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
174
100.0%
210
100.0%
40
100.0%
3
100.0%
54

1858


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Less than 1 68.1%
62
73.3%
319
80.8%
231
79.8%
424
69.8%
222
74.4%
148
75.6%
1406
One or two 20.9%
19
19.3%
84
17.5%
50
13.9%
74
22.6%
72
19.6%
39
18.2%
338
Three or four 8.8%
8
5.1%
22
1.7%
5
3.4%
18
4.7%
15
5.0%
10
4.2%
78
5 or more 1.1%
1
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
2.8%
9
1.0%
2
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
435
100.0%
286
100.0%
531
100.0%
318
100.0%
199

1860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Less than 1 80.4%
262
76.2%
324
76.1%
461
71.7%
359
75.7%
1406
One or two 14.1%
46
13.6%
58
18.0%
109
24.6%
123
18.1%
336
Three or four 3.1%
10
8.0%
34
3.5%
21
2.4%
12
4.1%
77
5 or more 2.1%
7
2.1%
9
2.1%
13
1.4%
7
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
425
100.0%
606
100.0%
501

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Less than 1 69.9%
109
72.3%
538
78.4%
286
80.8%
265
80.9%
174
68.6%
35
75.7%
1407
One or two 21.8%
34
20.8%
155
12.6%
46
15.5%
51
17.2%
37
27.5%
14
18.1%
337
Three or four 2.6%
4
4.3%
32
7.4%
27
2.7%
9
1.9%
4
2.0%
1
4.1%
77
5 or more 5.1%
8
2.3%
17
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
744
100.0%
365
100.0%
328
100.0%
215
100.0%
51

1859



Bookmark and Share