Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_25 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt worthless?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 5 .2% .3%
Yes 383 14.7% 15%
No 2215 85% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
5
Yes 17.4%
97
14.3%
107
15.6%
117
11.7%
48
9.9%
14
14.7%
383
No 82.6%
459
85.4%
638
84.3%
634
87.5%
358
89.4%
126
85.0%
2215
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Yes 16.7%
225
12.5%
157
14.7%
382
No 83.0%
1117
87.2%
1097
85.1%
2214
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
1258

2603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
Yes 20.8%
35
14.0%
53
12.0%
76
10.7%
54
8.9%
20
21.0%
142
14.7%
380
No 79.2%
133
86.0%
325
87.5%
552
89.1%
449
91.1%
205
78.6%
531
85.0%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 13.6%
245
17.0%
47
18.4%
59
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
27.7%
23
14.7%
383
No 86.2%
1558
83.0%
230
80.7%
259
91.7%
99
100.0%
9
72.3%
60
85.0%
2215
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 17.0%
25
15.5%
107
10.8%
39
14.0%
97
20.7%
85
10.3%
31
14.7%
384
No 83.0%
122
83.9%
580
89.2%
323
85.6%
594
79.3%
325
89.7%
271
85.0%
2215
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
Yes 13.9%
61
14.8%
92
16.5%
145
12.6%
84
14.7%
382
No 86.1%
379
85.2%
528
83.0%
729
86.9%
579
85.1%
2215
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 25.2%
77
18.0%
190
11.6%
56
9.5%
40
7.1%
19
2.8%
2
14.8%
384
No 74.2%
227
81.9%
865
87.9%
423
90.5%
381
92.9%
248
97.2%
69
85.0%
2213
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
481
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2602



Bookmark and Share