Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_26 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt hopeless?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 6 .2% .3%
Yes 370 14.2% 14.5%
No 2227 85.5% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 18.2%
101
14.7%
110
14.0%
105
11.2%
46
5.7%
8
14.2%
370
No 81.6%
453
85.0%
636
85.6%
644
88.3%
361
94.3%
133
85.5%
2227
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Yes 16.5%
222
11.8%
148
14.2%
370
No 83.1%
1119
88.0%
1107
85.5%
2226
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
6
Yes 17.9%
30
14.0%
53
14.3%
90
8.5%
43
6.3%
14
20.3%
137
14.2%
367
No 82.1%
138
86.0%
325
85.3%
538
91.5%
461
93.8%
210
79.0%
534
85.5%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Yes 13.4%
243
15.8%
44
16.6%
53
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
25.6%
21
14.2%
369
No 86.3%
1559
83.8%
233
82.8%
265
91.7%
99
100.0%
9
74.4%
61
85.5%
2226
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Yes 16.3%
24
16.0%
111
8.3%
30
13.9%
96
19.0%
78
9.9%
30
14.2%
369
No 83.0%
122
83.2%
576
91.7%
331
85.9%
595
80.7%
331
90.1%
272
85.5%
2227
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
Yes 12.0%
53
14.0%
87
16.3%
143
13.1%
87
14.2%
370
No 88.0%
387
86.0%
534
83.3%
731
86.5%
576
85.5%
2228
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
6
Yes 27.5%
84
16.5%
174
10.2%
49
9.7%
41
7.1%
19
4.2%
3
14.2%
370
No 71.2%
218
83.5%
882
89.6%
430
90.3%
380
92.9%
247
94.4%
67
85.5%
2224
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share