Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_27 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You yourself suffered a serious illness, injury, or an assault?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 3 .1% .2%
Yes 574 22% 22.2%
No 2025 77.7% 99.9%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 19.1%
106
18.2%
136
23.3%
175
26.4%
108
35.0%
49
22.1%
574
No 80.9%
449
81.4%
608
76.7%
577
73.1%
299
65.0%
91
77.8%
2024
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 20.6%
277
23.6%
297
22.0%
574
No 79.2%
1067
76.2%
958
77.7%
2025
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
Yes 23.1%
39
20.4%
77
20.3%
128
19.2%
97
22.3%
50
26.9%
182
22.2%
573
No 76.9%
130
79.6%
301
79.2%
500
80.8%
407
77.7%
174
72.6%
491
77.6%
2003
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 22.0%
398
19.9%
55
21.9%
70
24.8%
27
22.2%
2
28.0%
23
22.1%
575
No 77.8%
1407
79.8%
221
77.5%
248
75.2%
82
77.8%
7
72.0%
59
77.7%
2024
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 17.8%
26
25.9%
179
19.9%
72
21.4%
148
22.0%
90
19.5%
59
22.0%
574
No 81.5%
119
73.7%
510
80.1%
290
78.4%
543
78.0%
320
80.5%
243
77.7%
2025
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
Yes 22.5%
99
24.0%
149
21.6%
190
20.4%
136
22.0%
574
No 77.5%
341
76.0%
472
77.9%
684
79.3%
528
77.7%
2025
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 32.7%
100
21.5%
227
20.6%
99
19.7%
83
18.4%
49
23.9%
17
22.1%
575
No 66.7%
204
78.5%
829
79.2%
380
80.0%
337
81.6%
218
76.1%
54
77.7%
2022
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share