Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_28 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: A serious illness, injury or assault happened to a close relative or spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 5 .2% .3%
Yes 1210 46.5% 46.8%
No 1387 53.3% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
6
Yes 52.3%
290
44.0%
329
47.3%
356
43.8%
179
40.4%
57
46.5%
1211
No 47.7%
265
55.7%
417
52.3%
394
55.7%
228
58.9%
83
53.2%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Yes 47.8%
643
45.1%
567
46.5%
1210
No 52.0%
700
54.6%
687
53.3%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
Yes 51.8%
87
46.3%
175
44.1%
278
49.0%
247
43.8%
98
46.7%
315
46.5%
1200
No 48.2%
81
53.2%
201
55.6%
351
51.0%
257
56.3%
126
52.9%
357
53.2%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
675

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 48.8%
881
46.4%
129
37.2%
119
42.2%
46
22.2%
2
40.2%
33
46.5%
1210
No 51.0%
921
53.2%
148
62.2%
199
57.8%
63
77.8%
7
59.8%
49
53.3%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 45.2%
66
47.8%
331
46.1%
167
46.2%
320
44.4%
182
48.0%
145
46.5%
1211
No 54.1%
79
51.7%
358
53.3%
193
53.5%
371
55.6%
228
52.0%
157
53.2%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Yes 48.4%
213
45.6%
283
47.3%
415
45.0%
300
46.5%
1211
No 51.6%
227
54.4%
338
52.2%
458
54.7%
364
53.2%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 45.8%
140
45.5%
481
53.9%
258
41.1%
173
40.8%
109
67.6%
48
46.5%
1209
No 53.6%
164
54.3%
573
46.1%
221
58.9%
248
58.4%
156
32.4%
23
53.3%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share