Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_29 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: Your parent, child, or spouse died?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
Yes 407 15.6% 15.7%
No 2195 84.3% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 8.8%
49
13.7%
102
22.6%
170
17.6%
72
10.6%
15
15.7%
408
No 91.2%
506
86.3%
645
77.4%
582
82.0%
336
89.4%
126
84.3%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 17.0%
229
14.1%
178
15.6%
407
No 83.0%
1117
85.7%
1078
84.3%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 10.1%
17
14.6%
55
14.6%
92
13.1%
66
15.6%
35
21.0%
142
15.8%
407
No 89.9%
151
85.4%
323
85.1%
537
86.9%
438
84.4%
190
79.0%
533
84.2%
2172
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 15.6%
281
20.9%
58
13.1%
42
10.2%
11
44.4%
4
13.4%
11
15.6%
407
No 84.3%
1524
79.1%
219
86.9%
278
89.8%
97
55.6%
5
86.6%
71
84.3%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 18.5%
27
17.2%
119
13.8%
50
16.0%
111
14.4%
59
13.2%
40
15.6%
406
No 81.5%
119
82.5%
570
86.2%
312
84.0%
581
85.6%
351
86.8%
262
84.3%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
692
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 15.9%
70
18.7%
116
15.4%
135
12.9%
86
15.6%
407
No 84.1%
370
81.3%
505
84.4%
740
87.1%
580
84.3%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 20.7%
63
15.9%
168
18.3%
88
9.3%
39
13.5%
36
18.3%
13
15.7%
407
No 79.3%
242
84.1%
887
81.7%
392
90.7%
382
86.5%
231
81.7%
58
84.3%
2192
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share