Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_30 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: A close family friend or another relative (aunt, cousin, grandparent) died?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 3 .1% .2%
Yes 1614 62% 62.2%
No 986 37.9% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 62.3%
346
59.0%
441
61.8%
465
65.3%
267
67.9%
95
62.0%
1614
No 37.3%
207
41.0%
306
38.2%
287
34.2%
140
32.1%
45
37.8%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 61.2%
824
62.8%
790
62.0%
1614
No 38.8%
522
36.9%
464
37.9%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 61.9%
104
64.8%
245
60.0%
378
63.1%
318
67.1%
151
59.7%
403
62.0%
1599
No 38.1%
64
35.2%
133
39.7%
250
36.9%
186
32.9%
74
40.0%
270
37.9%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 63.7%
1150
66.2%
184
53.4%
171
50.5%
55
77.8%
7
57.3%
47
62.0%
1614
No 36.1%
652
33.5%
93
46.6%
149
49.5%
54
22.2%
2
42.7%
35
37.8%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 64.6%
95
64.7%
447
59.3%
214
63.5%
440
63.8%
261
51.7%
156
62.0%
1613
No 34.7%
51
35.0%
242
40.7%
147
36.5%
253
35.7%
146
48.3%
146
37.8%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
302

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 61.1%
269
61.2%
380
64.7%
568
59.8%
398
62.0%
1615
No 38.9%
171
38.8%
241
34.7%
305
40.2%
268
37.8%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 57.2%
175
64.8%
684
64.9%
311
54.6%
230
62.0%
165
69.0%
49
62.1%
1614
No 42.8%
131
35.1%
371
35.1%
168
45.4%
191
38.0%
101
31.0%
22
37.9%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share