Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I have a personally meaningful relationship with God.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 34 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 9 .4% 1.9%
Strongly disagree 111 4.8% 6.7%
Somewhat disagree 144 6.2% 12.9%
Neither agree nor disagree 421 18.2% 31.1%
Somewhat agree 696 30% 61.1%
Strongly agree 903 39% 100.1%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
1.1%
7
1.3%
9
3.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Strongly disagree 6.9%
33
4.0%
26
5.2%
35
3.9%
15
2.4%
3
4.8%
112
Somewhat disagree 8.1%
39
8.2%
54
5.0%
34
4.7%
18
0.8%
1
6.3%
146
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
102
20.5%
135
16.0%
108
15.0%
57
14.3%
18
18.1%
420
Somewhat agree 29.0%
139
31.9%
210
30.4%
206
27.8%
106
27.8%
35
30.0%
696
Strongly agree 33.8%
162
33.7%
222
41.5%
281
44.9%
171
53.2%
67
38.9%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
658
100.0%
677
100.0%
381
100.0%
126

2321


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
21
1.2%
13
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
9
Strongly disagree 4.9%
61
4.7%
50
4.8%
111
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
62
7.7%
82
6.2%
144
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
184
22.2%
236
18.1%
420
Somewhat agree 30.3%
380
29.8%
317
30.1%
697
Strongly agree 42.9%
538
34.3%
365
39.0%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
1064

2318


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
5
0.5%
1
3.4%
21
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.4%
10
Strongly disagree 10.7%
12
6.1%
20
3.4%
19
4.4%
21
3.3%
7
4.4%
27
4.6%
106
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
5
9.1%
30
7.3%
41
5.5%
26
3.3%
7
5.8%
36
6.3%
145
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
29
15.8%
52
23.7%
132
15.2%
72
4.3%
9
20.3%
125
18.2%
419
Somewhat agree 18.8%
21
39.1%
129
34.1%
190
27.8%
132
25.4%
53
27.3%
168
30.1%
693
Strongly agree 38.4%
43
29.4%
97
31.0%
173
45.8%
217
63.2%
132
37.8%
233
38.9%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
330
100.0%
558
100.0%
474
100.0%
209
100.0%
616

2299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
18
2.3%
6
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Strongly disagree 4.1%
65
7.0%
18
7.3%
22
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
111
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
106
3.5%
9
5.0%
15
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
6.2%
144
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
277
10.5%
27
20.5%
62
34.7%
35
55.6%
5
21.4%
15
18.1%
421
Somewhat agree 33.6%
531
25.2%
65
21.8%
66
17.8%
18
0.0%
0
24.3%
17
30.0%
697
Strongly agree 36.7%
579
50.8%
131
42.2%
128
32.7%
33
44.4%
4
40.0%
28
38.9%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
1579
100.0%
258
100.0%
303
100.0%
101
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.5%
10
1.5%
5
2.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
9
Strongly disagree 9.2%
13
2.8%
19
5.2%
18
3.7%
24
7.7%
18
7.1%
19
4.8%
111
Somewhat disagree 2.8%
4
5.0%
34
9.6%
33
4.0%
26
7.7%
18
11.2%
30
6.3%
145
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
19
10.9%
74
14.5%
50
21.3%
139
33.5%
78
22.8%
61
18.2%
421
Somewhat agree 19.9%
28
31.6%
215
33.1%
114
31.9%
208
30.9%
72
22.5%
60
30.1%
697
Strongly agree 52.5%
74
47.8%
325
36.0%
124
36.6%
239
19.7%
46
35.2%
94
38.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
680
100.0%
344
100.0%
653
100.0%
233
100.0%
267

2318


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
1.5%
9
1.3%
10
1.8%
10
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
Strongly disagree 7.1%
27
2.9%
17
3.6%
29
7.1%
39
4.8%
112
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
23
7.3%
43
4.0%
32
8.3%
46
6.2%
144
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
79
19.7%
116
14.4%
115
20.1%
111
18.1%
421
Somewhat agree 29.4%
112
29.9%
176
33.3%
266
26.0%
143
30.0%
697
Strongly agree 35.4%
135
38.5%
227
42.8%
342
36.1%
199
38.9%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
589
100.0%
799
100.0%
551

2320


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.1%
20
1.2%
11
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.5%
35
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Strongly disagree 6.7%
19
4.7%
45
4.6%
20
3.6%
13
5.5%
12
4.5%
3
4.8%
112
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
12
6.2%
59
4.8%
21
9.3%
34
7.3%
16
3.0%
2
6.2%
144
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
44
18.4%
175
19.2%
83
15.7%
57
20.0%
44
26.9%
18
18.2%
421
Somewhat agree 25.1%
71
30.1%
286
34.6%
150
30.5%
111
27.3%
60
26.9%
18
30.0%
696
Strongly agree 39.6%
112
39.2%
373
36.3%
157
40.7%
148
39.1%
86
37.3%
25
38.9%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
951
100.0%
433
100.0%
364
100.0%
220
100.0%
67

2318



Bookmark and Share