Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_31 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had a separation due to marital difficulties?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
Yes 185 8.9% 9%
No 1900 91% 100%
Missing 651
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 13.0%
31
11.0%
71
10.4%
71
2.3%
9
2.3%
3
8.9%
185
No 87.0%
207
88.9%
574
89.6%
611
97.2%
384
97.7%
125
91.0%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
646
100.0%
682
100.0%
395
100.0%
128

2089


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 10.5%
115
7.0%
69
8.8%
184
No 89.5%
985
92.7%
915
91.0%
1900
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
987

2087


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 9.0%
10
9.3%
28
7.6%
39
7.4%
31
7.7%
15
11.5%
61
8.9%
184
No 91.0%
101
90.7%
273
91.8%
473
92.6%
388
92.3%
180
88.5%
468
91.0%
1883
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
301
100.0%
515
100.0%
419
100.0%
195
100.0%
529

2070


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 7.9%
119
12.1%
22
10.8%
26
6.8%
6
33.3%
3
16.7%
9
8.9%
185
No 92.0%
1394
87.9%
160
88.8%
214
93.2%
82
66.7%
6
83.3%
45
91.0%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
1515
100.0%
182
100.0%
241
100.0%
88
100.0%
9
100.0%
54

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 13.1%
13
8.2%
48
7.8%
24
8.8%
50
10.2%
29
8.3%
20
8.8%
184
No 86.9%
86
91.5%
537
92.2%
285
91.0%
514
89.8%
256
91.7%
222
91.0%
1900
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
587
100.0%
309
100.0%
565
100.0%
285
100.0%
242

2087


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 6.7%
24
9.1%
46
9.3%
66
9.5%
49
8.9%
185
No 93.3%
334
90.9%
458
90.4%
642
90.3%
467
91.0%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
504
100.0%
710
100.0%
517

2089


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 7.6%
20
9.7%
75
12.9%
54
5.1%
17
5.7%
14
9.8%
5
8.9%
185
No 92.0%
242
90.3%
699
87.1%
365
94.9%
315
94.3%
232
90.2%
46
91.1%
1899
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
774
100.0%
419
100.0%
332
100.0%
246
100.0%
51

2085



Bookmark and Share