Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_32 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You broke off a steady, romantic relationship?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Yes 403 15.5% 15.6%
No 2198 84.4% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 34.4%
191
14.6%
109
11.3%
85
3.4%
14
2.9%
4
15.5%
403
No 65.6%
364
85.3%
637
88.6%
667
96.1%
393
97.1%
136
84.4%
2197
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 15.3%
206
15.6%
197
15.5%
403
No 84.6%
1139
84.1%
1059
84.3%
2198
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1259

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 25.6%
43
17.5%
66
16.3%
103
11.7%
59
8.9%
20
16.3%
110
15.5%
401
No 74.4%
125
82.5%
312
83.2%
525
88.3%
445
91.1%
204
83.6%
565
84.3%
2176
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 13.7%
248
24.8%
69
16.9%
54
9.2%
10
22.2%
2
23.2%
19
15.4%
402
No 86.2%
1557
74.8%
208
82.8%
265
90.8%
99
77.8%
7
76.8%
63
84.4%
2199
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 19.7%
29
12.2%
84
13.0%
47
14.7%
102
22.2%
91
16.6%
50
15.5%
403
No 79.6%
117
87.6%
605
87.0%
314
85.1%
590
77.8%
318
83.4%
252
84.4%
2196
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
302

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 13.6%
60
12.7%
79
17.1%
150
17.3%
115
15.5%
404
No 86.4%
380
87.3%
542
82.7%
725
82.6%
550
84.4%
2197
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 11.5%
35
19.0%
201
15.2%
73
14.7%
62
9.7%
26
9.9%
7
15.5%
404
No 88.2%
269
80.9%
854
84.8%
407
85.3%
359
90.3%
241
90.1%
64
84.4%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share