Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_33 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had a serious problem with a close friend, neighbor, or relative?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
Yes 552 21.2% 21.3%
No 2050 78.7% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 32.3%
179
24.4%
182
17.8%
134
10.2%
42
11.3%
16
21.2%
553
No 67.7%
376
75.6%
565
82.2%
618
89.3%
366
88.7%
125
78.7%
2050
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 24.9%
335
17.3%
218
21.2%
553
No 75.1%
1011
82.5%
1039
78.7%
2050
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1259

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 24.3%
41
27.2%
103
20.9%
132
18.3%
92
16.0%
36
21.5%
145
21.3%
549
No 75.7%
128
72.8%
275
78.8%
497
81.7%
412
84.0%
189
78.5%
530
78.7%
2031
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 22.2%
401
25.2%
70
13.4%
43
13.0%
14
33.3%
3
25.3%
21
21.2%
552
No 77.7%
1403
74.8%
208
86.6%
277
87.0%
94
66.7%
6
74.7%
62
78.7%
2050
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 24.7%
36
20.3%
140
20.2%
73
19.2%
133
23.9%
98
23.8%
72
21.2%
552
No 75.3%
110
79.5%
549
79.8%
289
80.8%
560
76.1%
312
76.2%
231
78.7%
2051
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 20.7%
91
18.8%
117
21.6%
189
23.4%
156
21.2%
553
No 79.3%
349
81.2%
504
78.2%
686
76.6%
510
78.7%
2049
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 19.6%
60
21.1%
223
23.5%
113
23.5%
99
16.5%
44
19.7%
14
21.3%
553
No 80.4%
246
78.9%
832
76.5%
367
76.5%
322
83.5%
223
80.3%
57
78.7%
2047
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share