Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_34 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had a serious problem with someone in your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 8 .5% .6%
Yes 70 4.7% 5.3%
No 1398 94.6% 99.9%
Missing 1154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
Yes 3.3%
9
6.1%
25
4.0%
18
5.9%
15
3.3%
3
4.7%
70
No 96.0%
263
93.4%
380
95.6%
431
92.6%
237
95.6%
86
94.5%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
407
100.0%
451
100.0%
256
100.0%
90

1478


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
Yes 3.8%
33
6.0%
37
4.7%
70
No 95.5%
825
93.3%
573
94.6%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
614

1478


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
8
Yes 5.6%
4
2.8%
6
3.9%
13
8.5%
29
3.0%
5
3.6%
12
4.7%
69
No 94.4%
68
95.8%
205
94.9%
319
91.5%
311
97.0%
164
95.5%
321
94.6%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
340
100.0%
169
100.0%
336

1467


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.5%
8
Yes 5.0%
52
7.5%
14
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.7%
70
No 94.5%
979
91.4%
171
97.1%
133
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
93.8%
45
94.6%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
187
100.0%
137
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

1477


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
8
Yes 7.4%
8
5.9%
28
4.3%
11
2.2%
9
9.7%
7
4.6%
7
4.7%
70
No 91.7%
99
93.7%
447
94.5%
239
97.6%
406
88.9%
64
94.1%
143
94.6%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
477
100.0%
253
100.0%
416
100.0%
72
100.0%
152

1478


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
8
Yes 4.7%
13
3.9%
14
5.8%
31
4.3%
13
4.8%
71
No 94.6%
264
96.1%
347
93.1%
501
95.0%
285
94.5%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
538
100.0%
300

1478


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Yes 3.7%
4
3.9%
23
3.4%
10
10.1%
27
2.2%
4
5.3%
2
4.7%
70
No 95.3%
102
95.6%
568
96.6%
281
88.4%
237
97.8%
174
94.7%
36
94.7%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
594
100.0%
291
100.0%
268
100.0%
178
100.0%
38

1476



Bookmark and Share