Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_35 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You became unemployed or you were seeking work unsuccessfully for more than one month?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Yes 518 19.9% 20%
No 2083 80% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 30.3%
168
19.8%
148
21.9%
165
8.8%
36
0.0%
0
19.9%
517
No 69.7%
387
80.2%
599
78.1%
587
90.5%
370
100.0%
140
80.0%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 18.1%
243
21.8%
275
19.9%
518
No 81.9%
1102
78.0%
982
80.0%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1259

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 22.6%
38
20.9%
79
22.0%
139
16.9%
85
12.4%
28
21.6%
146
19.9%
515
No 77.4%
130
79.1%
299
77.7%
490
82.9%
418
87.6%
197
78.4%
530
79.9%
2064
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 17.9%
324
28.2%
78
20.3%
65
21.1%
23
22.2%
2
31.7%
26
19.9%
518
No 81.9%
1479
71.8%
199
79.7%
255
78.9%
86
77.8%
7
68.3%
56
80.0%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 28.1%
41
17.9%
124
9.1%
33
17.0%
118
29.3%
120
27.2%
82
19.9%
518
No 71.9%
105
81.8%
565
90.6%
327
83.0%
575
70.7%
290
72.8%
220
80.0%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 18.9%
83
20.5%
127
20.9%
183
18.6%
124
19.9%
517
No 80.9%
356
79.5%
494
78.9%
692
81.4%
542
80.0%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 21.6%
66
20.7%
218
24.2%
116
15.4%
65
15.7%
42
14.1%
10
19.9%
517
No 78.4%
240
79.3%
837
75.8%
364
84.3%
355
84.3%
225
85.9%
61
80.1%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share