Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_36 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You were fired from your job?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
Yes 140 5.4% 5.5%
No 2462 94.5% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 11.9%
66
5.4%
40
4.3%
32
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
140
No 88.1%
489
94.6%
707
95.7%
720
99.0%
405
100.0%
140
94.5%
2461
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 4.0%
54
6.8%
86
5.4%
140
No 96.0%
1292
93.0%
1170
94.5%
2462
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 7.1%
12
6.3%
24
5.2%
33
5.2%
26
1.8%
4
5.9%
40
5.4%
139
No 92.9%
156
93.7%
354
94.5%
596
94.8%
478
98.2%
220
94.1%
635
94.5%
2439
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
675

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 4.4%
80
7.9%
22
6.6%
21
3.7%
4
22.2%
2
12.2%
10
5.3%
139
No 95.5%
1725
92.1%
255
93.4%
299
96.3%
104
77.8%
7
87.8%
72
94.6%
2462
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 8.2%
12
5.1%
35
4.1%
15
3.9%
27
7.3%
30
7.0%
21
5.4%
140
No 91.8%
135
94.6%
654
95.9%
347
96.1%
666
92.7%
380
93.0%
281
94.5%
2463
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 3.6%
16
4.5%
28
6.3%
55
6.2%
41
5.4%
140
No 96.4%
424
95.5%
593
93.5%
821
93.8%
625
94.5%
2463
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 5.6%
17
6.3%
67
7.1%
34
2.6%
11
3.8%
10
1.4%
1
5.4%
140
No 94.4%
289
93.7%
989
92.9%
446
97.4%
409
96.2%
256
98.6%
70
94.6%
2459
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share