Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_37 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had a major financial crisis?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
Yes 612 23.5% 23.7%
No 1989 76.4% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 28.1%
156
27.6%
206
25.9%
195
11.0%
45
6.4%
9
23.5%
611
No 71.9%
399
72.4%
541
74.1%
557
88.3%
361
93.6%
132
76.4%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 25.2%
340
21.6%
272
23.5%
612
No 74.6%
1005
78.2%
985
76.4%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1259

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 33.3%
56
20.6%
78
24.6%
155
18.1%
91
25.0%
56
24.6%
166
23.3%
602
No 66.7%
112
79.4%
300
75.1%
474
81.9%
413
75.0%
168
75.4%
509
76.6%
1976
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
675

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 22.1%
399
37.4%
104
20.0%
64
12.8%
14
44.4%
4
32.5%
27
23.5%
612
No 77.7%
1404
62.6%
174
80.0%
256
87.2%
95
55.6%
5
67.5%
56
76.4%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 32.9%
48
26.6%
184
13.9%
50
20.5%
142
29.0%
119
22.5%
68
23.5%
611
No 67.1%
98
73.1%
505
86.1%
311
79.4%
550
71.0%
291
77.5%
234
76.4%
1989
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 18.0%
79
23.0%
143
29.3%
257
20.0%
133
23.5%
612
No 82.0%
361
77.0%
478
70.5%
619
79.9%
532
76.4%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 26.1%
80
26.3%
277
26.5%
127
20.9%
88
10.1%
27
18.3%
13
23.5%
612
No 73.5%
225
73.7%
778
73.5%
352
79.1%
333
89.9%
240
81.7%
58
76.4%
1986
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share