Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_38 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you had any of the following life events or problems happened to you: You had problems with the police or you had to make a court appearance? [NOTE: DO NOT INCLUDE MINOR TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS SUCH AS SPEEDING OR RUNNING STOP SIGNS]
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Yes 255 9.8% 9.9%
No 2347 90.1% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 22.0%
122
10.8%
81
4.7%
35
3.4%
14
2.1%
3
9.8%
255
No 78.0%
433
89.0%
665
95.3%
717
96.1%
394
97.9%
138
90.1%
2347
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 8.2%
110
11.4%
144
9.8%
254
No 91.8%
1235
88.4%
1112
90.1%
2347
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 18.5%
31
10.6%
40
10.5%
66
5.6%
28
4.9%
11
11.7%
79
9.9%
255
No 81.5%
137
89.4%
338
89.0%
561
94.4%
476
95.1%
214
88.3%
597
90.0%
2323
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 9.2%
167
12.6%
35
10.9%
35
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
13
9.8%
254
No 90.6%
1637
87.4%
242
89.1%
285
96.3%
105
100.0%
9
84.1%
69
90.1%
2347
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 8.9%
13
10.1%
70
5.5%
20
6.5%
45
15.9%
65
13.9%
42
9.8%
255
No 91.1%
133
89.5%
619
94.5%
342
93.5%
648
84.1%
345
86.1%
260
90.1%
2347
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 6.8%
30
7.7%
48
11.5%
101
11.3%
75
9.8%
254
No 93.0%
409
92.3%
573
88.3%
774
88.7%
591
90.1%
2347
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 12.1%
37
13.4%
141
9.2%
44
4.0%
17
4.1%
11
5.6%
4
9.8%
254
No 87.6%
268
86.6%
915
90.8%
436
96.0%
403
95.9%
255
94.4%
67
90.2%
2344
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share