Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR18TO29 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Number in household 18-29 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 1619 62% 62%
1 555 21.3% 83.3%
2 324 12.4% 95.7%
3 78 3% 98.7%
4 or more 35 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
77.7%
582
70.5%
532
88.3%
364
100.0%
141
62.0%
1619
1 40.1%
223
18.0%
135
22.0%
166
7.8%
32
0.0%
0
21.3%
556
2 43.3%
241
3.3%
25
6.6%
50
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
12.4%
325
3 10.3%
57
0.9%
7
0.9%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
78
4 or more 6.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
749
100.0%
755
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 62.9%
851
61.0%
768
62.0%
1619
1 22.2%
300
20.3%
255
21.3%
555
2 10.9%
147
14.1%
177
12.4%
324
3 2.7%
37
3.2%
40
3.0%
77
4 or more 1.3%
17
1.4%
18
1.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
0 53.3%
90
60.1%
227
63.9%
404
68.1%
344
70.7%
159
56.4%
382
62.1%
1606
1 20.1%
34
18.8%
71
22.6%
143
18.4%
93
18.2%
41
24.4%
165
21.2%
547
2 14.2%
24
15.1%
57
11.2%
71
8.9%
45
10.2%
23
14.9%
101
12.4%
321
3 4.7%
8
4.0%
15
1.9%
12
3.6%
18
0.9%
2
3.4%
23
3.0%
78
4 or more 7.7%
13
2.1%
8
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 66.0%
1196
56.8%
158
46.7%
150
62.4%
68
44.4%
4
50.6%
42
62.0%
1618
1 19.5%
353
30.2%
84
24.6%
79
15.6%
17
0.0%
0
26.5%
22
21.3%
555
2 10.8%
196
10.4%
29
19.6%
63
18.3%
20
44.4%
4
15.7%
13
12.4%
325
3 2.3%
42
2.2%
6
7.2%
23
1.8%
2
11.1%
1
4.8%
4
3.0%
78
4 or more 1.3%
24
0.4%
1
1.9%
6
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
0 61.2%
90
63.5%
441
68.3%
248
62.2%
432
53.7%
220
62.0%
188
62.0%
1619
1 28.6%
42
21.3%
148
18.5%
67
18.2%
126
26.3%
108
20.8%
63
21.2%
554
2 9.5%
14
11.8%
82
10.2%
37
13.1%
91
15.4%
63
12.2%
37
12.4%
324
3 0.7%
1
2.4%
17
1.9%
7
4.8%
33
3.2%
13
2.3%
7
3.0%
78
4 or more 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
1.7%
12
1.5%
6
2.6%
8
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 65.9%
290
63.3%
393
61.9%
545
58.4%
390
62.0%
1618
1 24.3%
107
20.3%
126
21.2%
187
20.2%
135
21.3%
555
2 8.9%
39
12.9%
80
13.1%
115
13.5%
90
12.4%
324
3 0.5%
2
2.6%
16
3.4%
30
4.5%
30
3.0%
78
4 or more 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.5%
4
3.4%
23
1.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
0 56.1%
171
56.0%
592
63.5%
305
67.9%
285
79.8%
213
69.0%
49
62.1%
1615
1 21.3%
65
23.6%
249
23.1%
111
18.3%
77
12.4%
33
21.1%
15
21.2%
550
2 16.1%
49
13.8%
146
11.3%
54
11.4%
48
6.7%
18
8.5%
6
12.3%
321
3 5.6%
17
4.1%
43
2.1%
10
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
1
3.0%
78
4 or more 1.0%
3
2.6%
27
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1057
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share