Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I believe that God loves me and cares about me.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 34 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 7 .3% 1.8%
Strongly disagree 132 5.7% 7.5%
Somewhat disagree 61 2.6% 10.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 188 8.1% 18.2%
Somewhat agree 363 15.7% 33.9%
Strongly agree 1534 66.1% 100%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.9%
6
1.5%
10
3.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Strongly disagree 7.1%
34
6.4%
42
5.0%
34
5.0%
19
2.4%
3
5.7%
132
Somewhat disagree 2.9%
14
3.2%
21
2.7%
18
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
61
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
33
6.6%
43
7.4%
50
12.3%
47
11.2%
14
8.1%
187
Somewhat agree 14.4%
69
17.1%
112
15.8%
107
13.6%
52
17.6%
22
15.6%
362
Strongly agree 67.6%
323
65.4%
429
67.4%
457
63.3%
241
67.2%
84
66.2%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
656
100.0%
678
100.0%
381
100.0%
125

2318


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
21
1.2%
13
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
7
Strongly disagree 6.1%
77
5.2%
55
5.7%
132
Somewhat disagree 1.6%
20
3.8%
41
2.6%
61
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
67
11.3%
121
8.1%
188
Somewhat agree 13.4%
168
18.3%
195
15.6%
363
Strongly agree 71.5%
896
59.9%
639
66.2%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
1067

2320


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.5%
1
3.6%
22
1.4%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Strongly disagree 10.8%
12
7.3%
24
3.8%
21
4.4%
21
5.3%
11
6.2%
38
5.5%
127
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
6
3.6%
12
3.1%
17
2.3%
11
1.9%
4
1.6%
10
2.6%
60
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
15
9.7%
32
10.6%
59
6.6%
31
2.4%
5
7.1%
44
8.1%
186
Somewhat agree 18.0%
20
22.7%
75
20.5%
114
12.7%
60
9.1%
19
11.2%
69
15.5%
357
Strongly agree 51.4%
57
55.8%
184
61.6%
343
72.7%
344
80.9%
169
70.0%
431
66.6%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
330
100.0%
557
100.0%
473
100.0%
209
100.0%
616

2296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
18
2.3%
6
2.0%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Strongly disagree 4.5%
71
10.1%
26
8.2%
25
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
5.7%
132
Somewhat disagree 3.0%
47
0.8%
2
2.6%
8
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.6%
61
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
140
2.3%
6
4.9%
15
22.0%
22
11.1%
1
5.7%
4
8.1%
188
Somewhat agree 17.5%
276
3.9%
10
12.2%
37
26.0%
26
33.3%
3
14.3%
10
15.6%
362
Strongly agree 65.0%
1026
80.2%
206
68.8%
209
42.0%
42
55.6%
5
67.1%
47
66.2%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
1579
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
100
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2319


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.5%
10
1.5%
5
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Strongly disagree 10.0%
14
5.0%
34
5.5%
19
4.4%
29
9.0%
21
5.2%
14
5.7%
131
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
2.3%
8
3.7%
24
3.0%
7
5.6%
15
2.6%
60
Neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
2
2.8%
19
6.1%
21
8.3%
54
20.5%
48
16.5%
44
8.1%
188
Somewhat agree 2.9%
4
11.2%
76
21.6%
74
16.4%
107
20.9%
49
19.5%
52
15.6%
362
Strongly agree 84.3%
118
78.5%
532
63.0%
216
64.6%
421
45.7%
107
52.4%
140
66.3%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
678
100.0%
343
100.0%
652
100.0%
234
100.0%
267

2314


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
1.5%
9
1.4%
11
1.6%
9
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Strongly disagree 7.1%
27
3.9%
23
6.5%
52
5.6%
31
5.7%
133
Somewhat disagree 5.0%
19
1.5%
9
1.4%
11
4.2%
23
2.7%
62
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
39
7.5%
44
5.1%
41
11.6%
64
8.1%
188
Somewhat agree 16.9%
64
13.9%
82
14.4%
115
18.4%
101
15.6%
362
Strongly agree 59.4%
225
71.7%
423
70.8%
566
58.2%
320
66.1%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
590
100.0%
800
100.0%
550

2319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
20
1.1%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.5%
35
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Strongly disagree 9.9%
28
5.8%
55
6.0%
26
3.6%
13
4.1%
9
1.5%
1
5.7%
132
Somewhat disagree 2.1%
6
2.5%
24
3.0%
13
1.9%
7
4.5%
10
1.5%
1
2.6%
61
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
9
6.7%
64
8.1%
35
9.3%
34
15.8%
35
18.2%
12
8.2%
189
Somewhat agree 9.5%
27
13.6%
129
14.3%
62
23.2%
85
19.9%
44
24.2%
16
15.7%
363
Strongly agree 67.3%
191
70.0%
664
68.4%
296
61.7%
226
54.8%
121
53.0%
35
66.1%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
949
100.0%
433
100.0%
366
100.0%
221
100.0%
66

2319



Bookmark and Share