Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


H30TO50 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Number in household 30-50 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 1106 42.4% 42.4%
1 664 25.5% 67.9%
2 782 30% 97.9%
3 46 1.8% 99.7%
4 or more 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 61.0%
339
0.0%
0
40.7%
307
82.0%
337
87.2%
123
42.4%
1106
1 25.4%
141
30.0%
224
31.0%
234
13.6%
56
6.4%
9
25.5%
664
2 12.8%
71
66.1%
494
26.4%
199
4.1%
17
0.7%
1
30.0%
782
3 0.9%
5
2.4%
18
1.9%
14
0.2%
1
5.7%
8
1.8%
46
4 or more 0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 43.5%
588
41.1%
518
42.4%
1106
1 26.6%
359
24.2%
305
25.4%
664
2 28.1%
379
32.0%
403
30.0%
782
3 1.3%
18
2.3%
29
1.8%
47
4 or more 0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
0 44.6%
75
44.1%
167
43.9%
277
43.2%
218
49.1%
110
37.2%
252
42.5%
1099
1 28.6%
48
25.6%
97
21.1%
133
24.6%
124
23.7%
53
29.8%
202
25.4%
657
2 24.4%
41
29.3%
111
32.0%
202
32.1%
162
25.4%
57
29.2%
198
29.8%
771
3 2.4%
4
0.5%
2
3.0%
19
0.2%
1
1.8%
4
2.4%
16
1.8%
46
4 or more 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 47.7%
863
33.8%
94
26.2%
84
27.8%
30
11.1%
1
40.7%
33
42.4%
1105
1 21.6%
392
37.4%
104
32.1%
103
33.3%
36
44.4%
4
30.9%
25
25.5%
664
2 29.4%
533
25.5%
71
36.4%
117
35.2%
38
44.4%
4
23.5%
19
30.0%
782
3 1.0%
18
3.2%
9
4.0%
13
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.8%
46
4 or more 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
81

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
0 35.4%
52
45.5%
316
50.0%
181
39.6%
275
40.2%
165
39.1%
119
42.4%
1108
1 36.1%
53
22.9%
159
22.1%
80
24.0%
167
28.8%
118
28.9%
88
25.5%
665
2 26.5%
39
30.5%
212
27.6%
100
31.7%
220
29.0%
119
30.3%
92
29.9%
782
3 2.0%
3
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
3.7%
26
1.0%
4
1.6%
5
1.8%
46
4 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
695
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 41.8%
184
46.2%
287
41.0%
361
41.2%
275
42.4%
1107
1 22.7%
100
23.2%
144
26.3%
232
28.1%
188
25.4%
664
2 33.9%
149
27.9%
173
31.8%
280
26.9%
180
30.0%
782
3 1.6%
7
2.1%
13
0.9%
8
2.7%
18
1.8%
46
4 or more 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
0 43.5%
133
42.7%
450
37.7%
181
40.7%
171
46.8%
125
57.7%
41
42.4%
1101
1 28.1%
86
27.5%
290
26.5%
127
24.8%
104
16.5%
44
14.1%
10
25.4%
661
2 24.2%
74
28.5%
301
33.1%
159
32.4%
136
36.3%
97
16.9%
12
30.0%
779
3 2.9%
9
0.9%
9
2.7%
13
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
11.3%
8
1.8%
46
4 or more 1.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share