Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR5TO17 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Number in household 5-17 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 1708 65.4% 65.4%
1 465 17.8% 83.2%
2 301 11.5% 94.7%
3 98 3.8% 98.5%
4 28 1.1% 99.6%
5 or more 10 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 69.2%
385
40.4%
302
66.2%
500
92.9%
382
98.6%
139
65.4%
1708
1 20.1%
112
23.9%
179
20.4%
154
4.4%
18
1.4%
2
17.8%
465
2 7.7%
43
23.9%
179
9.9%
75
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
301
3 2.2%
12
8.6%
64
2.4%
18
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
99
4 0.5%
3
2.7%
20
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
28
5 or more 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
755
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 61.5%
831
69.7%
877
65.4%
1708
1 19.9%
269
15.6%
196
17.8%
465
2 12.2%
165
10.8%
136
11.5%
301
3 4.3%
58
3.2%
40
3.8%
98
4 1.6%
21
0.6%
7
1.1%
28
5 or more 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
0 70.8%
119
70.4%
267
67.3%
426
65.7%
331
61.3%
138
60.0%
406
65.2%
1687
1 17.9%
30
17.7%
67
18.3%
116
16.9%
85
17.3%
39
18.6%
126
17.9%
463
2 7.7%
13
9.5%
36
9.3%
59
12.9%
65
14.2%
32
14.0%
95
11.6%
300
3 3.0%
5
1.8%
7
4.6%
29
4.0%
20
4.0%
9
4.1%
28
3.8%
98
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
2.2%
5
2.8%
19
1.1%
29
5 or more 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
633
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 70.2%
1272
53.1%
147
49.2%
158
67.6%
73
12.5%
1
68.7%
57
65.5%
1708
1 15.7%
284
22.0%
61
24.0%
77
20.4%
22
62.5%
5
18.1%
15
17.8%
464
2 10.6%
192
15.2%
42
14.6%
47
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
11.5%
301
3 2.5%
46
6.5%
18
9.7%
31
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.4%
2
3.8%
98
4 0.7%
13
1.8%
5
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.4%
2
1.1%
28
5 or more 0.2%
4
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
8
100.0%
83

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
0 48.3%
71
66.1%
458
69.3%
251
66.2%
460
63.7%
261
68.4%
208
65.5%
1709
1 22.4%
33
18.8%
130
16.3%
59
15.5%
108
20.5%
84
16.8%
51
17.8%
465
2 18.4%
27
10.5%
73
11.6%
42
11.7%
81
10.7%
44
11.5%
35
11.6%
302
3 7.5%
11
3.5%
24
1.7%
6
5.0%
35
3.2%
13
3.0%
9
3.8%
98
4 2.7%
4
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
0.3%
1
1.0%
27
5 or more 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
695
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 63.4%
279
67.9%
420
64.2%
566
66.2%
443
65.5%
1708
1 18.9%
83
17.0%
105
19.1%
168
16.3%
109
17.8%
465
2 13.2%
58
10.0%
62
11.2%
99
12.3%
82
11.5%
301
3 3.6%
16
3.6%
22
4.0%
35
3.7%
25
3.8%
98
4 0.5%
2
1.3%
8
1.1%
10
1.0%
7
1.0%
27
5 or more 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
619
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
0 65.0%
199
64.0%
676
58.7%
281
70.8%
298
71.4%
190
81.4%
57
65.4%
1701
1 17.0%
52
19.3%
204
24.0%
115
12.1%
51
12.4%
33
11.4%
8
17.8%
463
2 8.8%
27
11.5%
122
12.7%
61
12.8%
54
13.2%
35
4.3%
3
11.6%
302
3 6.2%
19
3.5%
37
3.8%
18
3.6%
15
1.5%
4
2.9%
2
3.7%
95
4 2.0%
6
1.3%
14
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
5 or more 1.0%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1057
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

2599



Bookmark and Share