Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_ADOPT (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with adopted child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2572 98.5% 98.5%
Yes 38 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.6%
554
98.7%
738
97.5%
735
98.3%
405
100.0%
141
98.5%
2573
Yes 0.4%
2
1.3%
10
2.5%
19
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.1%
1325
99.0%
1247
98.5%
2572
Yes 1.9%
26
1.0%
12
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 97.6%
165
97.6%
370
98.9%
624
98.4%
497
96.9%
217
99.7%
675
98.6%
2548
Yes 2.4%
4
2.4%
9
1.1%
7
1.6%
8
3.1%
7
0.3%
2
1.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 98.3%
1781
98.9%
275
98.4%
316
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
98.5%
2572
Yes 1.7%
30
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 98.0%
144
98.7%
684
97.0%
351
99.0%
687
98.8%
405
99.0%
301
98.5%
2572
Yes 2.0%
3
1.3%
9
3.0%
11
1.0%
7
1.2%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.6%
434
98.6%
612
98.8%
870
98.2%
656
98.5%
2572
Yes 1.4%
6
1.4%
9
1.2%
11
1.8%
12
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 97.7%
299
98.9%
1044
99.2%
476
97.9%
412
98.5%
263
95.8%
68
98.5%
2562
Yes 2.3%
7
1.1%
12
0.8%
4
2.1%
9
1.5%
4
4.2%
3
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share