Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_BIOL (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with biological child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1540 59% 59%
Yes 1070 41% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 70.5%
392
33.2%
248
58.8%
443
79.6%
328
90.8%
128
59.0%
1539
Yes 29.5%
164
66.8%
499
41.2%
311
20.4%
84
9.2%
13
41.0%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.7%
712
65.8%
828
59.0%
1540
Yes 47.3%
640
34.2%
431
41.0%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 67.3%
113
59.9%
227
61.4%
388
59.7%
301
60.7%
136
53.6%
363
59.1%
1528
Yes 32.7%
55
40.1%
152
38.6%
244
40.3%
203
39.3%
88
46.4%
314
40.9%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
1131
54.7%
152
46.7%
150
47.7%
52
33.3%
3
63.4%
52
59.0%
1540
Yes 37.5%
680
45.3%
126
53.3%
171
52.3%
57
66.7%
6
36.6%
30
41.0%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 51.0%
75
61.6%
427
65.3%
237
54.2%
376
61.2%
251
57.2%
174
59.0%
1540
Yes 49.0%
72
38.4%
266
34.7%
126
45.8%
318
38.8%
159
42.8%
130
41.0%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.7%
245
58.6%
364
60.6%
534
59.4%
397
59.0%
1540
Yes 44.3%
195
41.4%
257
39.4%
347
40.6%
271
41.0%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 55.2%
169
60.6%
640
51.7%
248
62.9%
264
58.3%
155
77.5%
55
58.9%
1531
Yes 44.8%
137
39.4%
416
48.3%
232
37.1%
156
41.7%
111
22.5%
16
41.1%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share