Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_CHILD (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1437 55.1% 55.1%
Yes 1173 44.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 69.0%
383
27.8%
208
53.1%
400
77.2%
318
90.8%
128
55.1%
1437
Yes 31.0%
172
72.2%
539
46.9%
354
22.8%
94
9.2%
13
44.9%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.7%
685
59.7%
752
55.1%
1437
Yes 49.3%
666
40.3%
507
44.9%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 62.1%
105
56.2%
213
58.2%
368
55.6%
280
54.7%
123
50.0%
338
55.2%
1427
Yes 37.9%
64
43.8%
166
41.8%
264
44.4%
224
45.3%
102
50.0%
338
44.8%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 58.3%
1055
50.5%
140
42.4%
136
47.7%
52
33.3%
3
62.2%
51
55.1%
1437
Yes 41.7%
756
49.5%
137
57.6%
185
52.3%
57
66.7%
6
37.8%
31
44.9%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 46.9%
69
57.5%
399
58.4%
212
51.3%
356
57.3%
235
54.9%
167
55.1%
1438
Yes 53.1%
78
42.5%
295
41.6%
151
48.7%
338
42.7%
175
45.1%
137
44.9%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 51.8%
228
53.9%
335
57.0%
502
55.7%
372
55.1%
1437
Yes 48.2%
212
46.1%
286
43.0%
379
44.3%
296
44.9%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 53.3%
163
57.3%
605
45.0%
216
58.6%
246
55.6%
148
72.2%
52
55.0%
1430
Yes 46.7%
143
42.7%
451
55.0%
264
41.4%
174
44.4%
118
27.8%
20
45.0%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2600



Bookmark and Share