Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_CHINL (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with child-in-law
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2589 99.2% 99.2%
Yes 21 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 100.0%
556
99.3%
743
99.1%
747
98.3%
405
98.6%
139
99.2%
2590
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
7
1.7%
7
1.4%
2
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.0%
1339
99.4%
1250
99.2%
2589
Yes 1.0%
13
0.6%
8
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
99.2%
627
97.8%
493
100.0%
224
99.3%
671
99.2%
2562
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.1%
1794
100.0%
278
98.8%
317
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
99.2%
2588
Yes 0.9%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
147
99.4%
690
98.6%
357
99.1%
688
99.8%
409
98.7%
299
99.2%
2590
Yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 99.8%
439
99.0%
615
99.0%
872
99.1%
663
99.2%
2589
Yes 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.0%
9
0.9%
6
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 98.4%
301
99.5%
1051
98.3%
472
99.3%
417
100.0%
267
100.0%
71
99.2%
2579
Yes 1.6%
5
0.5%
5
1.7%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share