Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_FEM (Weighted by PAWT2)

Number of females in household
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 247 9.5% 9.5%
1 1310 50.2% 59.7%
2 666 25.5% 85.2%
3 280 10.7% 95.9%
4 80 3.1% 99%
5 19 .7% 99.7%
6 or more 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 11.5%
64
7.9%
59
8.4%
63
9.0%
37
16.3%
23
9.4%
246
1 39.3%
218
36.8%
275
54.5%
411
72.5%
298
75.9%
107
50.2%
1309
2 27.2%
151
36.8%
275
24.0%
181
12.2%
50
7.1%
10
25.6%
667
3 15.3%
85
13.2%
99
10.6%
80
3.6%
15
0.7%
1
10.7%
280
4 4.7%
26
3.9%
29
2.0%
15
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
80
5 2.0%
11
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
19.6%
247
9.5%
247
1 50.4%
681
49.9%
628
50.2%
1309
2 30.1%
407
20.6%
259
25.5%
666
3 13.5%
182
7.8%
98
10.7%
280
4 4.4%
60
1.6%
20
3.1%
80
5 1.3%
17
0.2%
2
0.7%
19
6 or more 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
0 8.9%
15
9.3%
35
11.7%
74
7.5%
38
9.8%
22
9.0%
61
9.5%
245
1 46.7%
79
51.9%
196
54.6%
345
55.4%
280
47.6%
107
42.8%
290
50.2%
1297
2 28.4%
48
25.7%
97
20.3%
128
25.7%
130
29.8%
67
29.0%
196
25.8%
666
3 12.4%
21
10.1%
38
10.9%
69
8.3%
42
8.9%
20
12.7%
86
10.7%
276
4 2.4%
4
2.9%
11
2.1%
13
2.8%
14
2.2%
5
4.4%
30
3.0%
77
5 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.8%
4
1.2%
8
0.7%
18
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 9.2%
167
11.2%
31
9.9%
32
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
13
9.4%
246
1 55.8%
1010
41.2%
114
32.0%
103
39.8%
43
11.1%
1
47.6%
39
50.2%
1310
2 23.5%
425
26.7%
74
32.9%
106
36.1%
39
55.6%
5
20.7%
17
25.5%
666
3 8.8%
160
14.1%
39
15.8%
51
16.7%
18
33.3%
3
9.8%
8
10.7%
279
4 2.3%
42
4.3%
12
5.9%
19
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
3.1%
80
5 0.3%
6
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
6 or more 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
277
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
0 8.8%
13
6.8%
47
8.8%
32
10.1%
70
14.9%
61
8.2%
25
9.5%
248
1 40.8%
60
52.2%
362
57.2%
207
47.5%
330
50.0%
205
48.0%
146
50.2%
1310
2 27.2%
40
28.7%
199
23.5%
85
23.6%
164
22.7%
93
28.3%
86
25.5%
667
3 16.3%
24
9.9%
69
7.5%
27
13.2%
92
9.3%
38
9.9%
30
10.7%
280
4 4.1%
6
2.0%
14
3.0%
11
3.3%
23
3.2%
13
4.3%
13
3.1%
80
5 2.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
19
6 or more 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
695
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 5.5%
24
10.1%
63
8.7%
77
12.4%
83
9.5%
247
1 51.7%
227
52.3%
325
51.8%
457
45.1%
301
50.2%
1310
2 27.1%
119
23.3%
145
23.4%
206
29.5%
197
25.5%
667
3 12.5%
55
9.6%
60
12.6%
111
8.1%
54
10.7%
280
4 2.3%
10
3.1%
19
2.7%
24
4.0%
27
3.1%
80
5 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
19
6 or more 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
622
100.0%
882
100.0%
668

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
0 7.2%
22
10.1%
107
7.3%
35
8.8%
37
10.5%
28
22.2%
16
9.4%
245
1 53.9%
165
46.4%
489
50.6%
243
51.3%
216
58.4%
156
54.2%
39
50.3%
1308
2 21.6%
66
26.9%
284
27.3%
131
26.8%
113
20.6%
55
18.1%
13
25.5%
662
3 8.8%
27
12.1%
128
12.3%
59
9.7%
41
9.0%
24
1.4%
1
10.8%
280
4 6.2%
19
3.0%
32
2.1%
10
3.3%
14
1.1%
3
1.4%
1
3.0%
79
5 0.3%
1
1.2%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.8%
2
0.7%
19
6 or more 2.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2601



Bookmark and Share