Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_GRCHL (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with grandchild
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2506 96% 96%
Yes 104 4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.5%
552
99.2%
742
93.4%
704
89.6%
369
98.6%
139
96.0%
2506
Yes 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
6.6%
50
10.4%
43
1.4%
2
4.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.0%
1285
97.1%
1222
96.0%
2507
Yes 5.0%
67
2.9%
37
4.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 95.2%
160
95.5%
362
96.5%
610
97.6%
492
96.4%
217
95.0%
642
96.1%
2483
Yes 4.8%
8
4.5%
17
3.5%
22
2.4%
12
3.6%
8
5.0%
34
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 96.6%
1750
91.0%
253
94.7%
304
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
96.1%
2506
Yes 3.4%
61
9.0%
25
5.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 91.2%
134
95.5%
663
97.5%
353
96.7%
670
95.6%
392
97.0%
295
96.1%
2507
Yes 8.8%
13
4.5%
31
2.5%
9
3.3%
23
4.4%
18
3.0%
9
3.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.0%
427
96.6%
600
95.1%
838
96.0%
641
96.0%
2506
Yes 3.0%
13
3.4%
21
4.9%
43
4.0%
27
4.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 88.9%
272
97.2%
1026
94.8%
455
97.6%
411
99.3%
265
95.8%
68
96.0%
2497
Yes 11.1%
34
2.8%
30
5.2%
25
2.4%
10
0.7%
2
4.2%
3
4.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share