Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the last few years, how often have you felt that God is punishing you for your sins or lack of spirituality?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 35 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 15 .6% 2.1%
Never 1158 49.9% 52%
Rarely 460 19.8% 71.8%
Sometimes 550 23.7% 95.5%
Very often 75 3.2% 98.7%
Every day or almost every day 26 1.1% 99.8%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.5%
10
3.9%
15
2.4%
3
1.5%
35
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.1%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Never 40.5%
193
48.1%
316
50.8%
344
59.8%
228
62.4%
78
50.0%
1159
Rarely 23.9%
114
20.4%
134
19.2%
130
17.1%
65
13.6%
17
19.9%
460
Sometimes 28.9%
138
24.8%
163
25.3%
171
16.0%
61
12.8%
16
23.7%
549
Very often 4.0%
19
3.8%
25
2.2%
15
1.6%
6
7.2%
9
3.2%
74
Every day or almost every day 1.9%
9
1.1%
7
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
657
100.0%
677
100.0%
381
100.0%
125

2317


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
22
1.2%
13
1.5%
35
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.7%
7
0.6%
15
Never 52.2%
654
47.4%
505
50.0%
1159
Rarely 19.8%
248
19.9%
212
19.8%
460
Sometimes 22.1%
277
25.6%
273
23.7%
550
Very often 2.6%
33
3.9%
42
3.2%
75
Every day or almost every day 1.0%
12
1.3%
14
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
1066

2320


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
3.6%
22
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
15
Never 61.8%
68
44.9%
149
47.1%
263
55.9%
265
50.2%
104
48.3%
297
49.9%
1146
Rarely 14.5%
16
29.8%
99
24.0%
134
17.1%
81
17.9%
37
14.6%
90
19.9%
457
Sometimes 16.4%
18
19.0%
63
21.9%
122
23.4%
111
29.0%
60
28.0%
172
23.8%
546
Very often 3.6%
4
3.9%
13
3.8%
21
1.9%
9
1.4%
3
3.9%
24
3.2%
74
Every day or almost every day 2.7%
3
0.6%
2
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
332
100.0%
558
100.0%
474
100.0%
207
100.0%
615

2296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
18
2.7%
7
1.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.5%
35
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.8%
2
1.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Never 50.7%
800
42.2%
109
55.9%
170
48.0%
48
44.4%
4
38.6%
27
49.9%
1158
Rarely 20.8%
328
16.7%
43
15.1%
46
24.0%
24
0.0%
0
27.1%
19
19.8%
460
Sometimes 23.4%
369
31.0%
80
20.7%
63
17.0%
17
55.6%
5
24.3%
17
23.8%
551
Very often 2.9%
46
5.0%
13
3.9%
12
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.2%
75
Every day or almost every day 0.8%
12
1.6%
4
1.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1578
100.0%
258
100.0%
304
100.0%
100
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2319


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
3
1.6%
11
1.5%
5
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.5%
34
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
15
Never 35.5%
50
51.3%
348
55.5%
191
44.9%
293
51.1%
119
58.8%
157
50.0%
1158
Rarely 15.6%
22
17.1%
116
21.2%
73
22.1%
144
19.3%
45
22.1%
59
19.8%
459
Sometimes 37.6%
53
25.8%
175
19.5%
67
24.8%
162
23.6%
55
14.2%
38
23.7%
550
Very often 6.4%
9
2.8%
19
1.5%
5
4.0%
26
4.7%
11
1.9%
5
3.2%
75
Every day or almost every day 1.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.9%
3
1.5%
10
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
679
100.0%
344
100.0%
652
100.0%
233
100.0%
267

2316


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
7
1.4%
8
1.5%
12
1.5%
8
1.5%
35
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
15
Never 50.7%
192
49.2%
290
45.4%
363
56.8%
313
49.9%
1158
Rarely 22.7%
86
18.1%
107
19.9%
159
19.6%
108
19.8%
460
Sometimes 22.2%
84
26.9%
159
26.1%
209
18.0%
99
23.8%
551
Very often 1.6%
6
2.2%
13
4.9%
39
2.9%
16
3.2%
74
Every day or almost every day 0.5%
2
1.9%
11
1.4%
11
0.5%
3
1.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
590
100.0%
800
100.0%
551

2320


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
20
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.5%
35
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.6%
14
Never 47.9%
136
47.7%
453
48.6%
210
55.9%
204
55.7%
123
48.5%
32
50.0%
1158
Rarely 12.0%
34
19.2%
182
22.5%
97
20.3%
74
29.0%
64
15.2%
10
19.9%
461
Sometimes 24.6%
70
26.6%
253
25.0%
108
21.1%
77
13.1%
29
18.2%
12
23.7%
549
Very often 4.2%
12
3.7%
35
2.8%
12
1.4%
5
0.9%
2
13.6%
9
3.2%
75
Every day or almost every day 2.8%
8
1.4%
13
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
950
100.0%
432
100.0%
365
100.0%
221
100.0%
66

2318



Bookmark and Share