Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_GRPAR (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with grandparent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2585 99% 99%
Yes 25 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.0%
534
100.0%
748
99.6%
751
100.0%
411
100.0%
141
99.0%
2585
Yes 4.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.8%
1335
99.3%
1250
99.0%
2585
Yes 1.2%
16
0.7%
9
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 98.2%
165
99.7%
378
98.9%
625
99.2%
500
99.6%
223
98.8%
668
99.1%
2559
Yes 1.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.2%
1797
98.6%
274
98.8%
317
98.1%
106
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
99.1%
2585
Yes 0.8%
14
1.4%
4
1.2%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 97.3%
143
99.3%
689
98.6%
357
99.6%
691
98.5%
404
99.3%
302
99.0%
2586
Yes 2.7%
4
0.7%
5
1.4%
5
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 99.8%
439
98.4%
611
99.0%
872
99.3%
663
99.0%
2585
Yes 0.2%
1
1.6%
10
1.0%
9
0.7%
5
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 99.3%
304
98.6%
1041
99.2%
476
99.0%
417
100.0%
267
100.0%
71
99.0%
2576
Yes 0.7%
2
1.4%
15
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share