Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_GUARD (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with legal guardianship, foster, or partner's child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2589 99.2% 99.2%
Yes 21 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.5%
552
99.5%
744
98.1%
740
100.0%
412
100.0%
141
99.2%
2589
Yes 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.6%
1346
98.6%
1242
99.2%
2588
Yes 0.4%
5
1.4%
17
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 97.6%
164
99.7%
377
98.7%
624
100.0%
504
97.8%
220
99.4%
673
99.1%
2562
Yes 2.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.2%
1797
98.2%
273
99.1%
319
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
99.2%
2589
Yes 0.8%
14
1.8%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 99.3%
146
98.4%
683
99.2%
360
99.7%
692
98.8%
405
100.0%
304
99.2%
2590
Yes 0.7%
1
1.6%
11
0.8%
3
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 99.1%
436
99.0%
615
98.9%
871
99.9%
667
99.2%
2589
Yes 0.9%
4
1.0%
6
1.1%
10
0.1%
1
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 99.7%
305
99.5%
1051
97.9%
470
99.8%
420
98.1%
261
100.0%
71
99.2%
2578
Yes 0.3%
1
0.5%
5
2.1%
10
0.2%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share