Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_MALE (Weighted by PAWT2)

Number of males in household
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 271 10.4% 10.4%
1 1234 47.3% 57.7%
2 680 26.1% 83.8%
3 295 11.3% 95.1%
4 85 3.3% 98.4%
5 22 .8% 99.2%
6 or more 22 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 8.8%
49
5.1%
38
10.9%
82
14.8%
61
29.1%
41
10.4%
271
1 35.8%
199
37.6%
281
53.1%
400
64.7%
266
62.4%
88
47.3%
1234
2 30.9%
172
33.3%
249
24.7%
186
16.8%
69
2.8%
4
26.1%
680
3 17.3%
96
17.2%
129
7.8%
59
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
11.3%
295
4 4.5%
25
4.5%
34
3.1%
23
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
85
5 2.3%
13
0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
6 or more 0.4%
2
1.5%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 20.0%
271
0.0%
0
10.4%
271
1 44.0%
595
50.8%
640
47.3%
1235
2 22.3%
301
30.2%
380
26.1%
681
3 8.8%
119
14.0%
176
11.3%
295
4 3.4%
46
3.1%
39
3.3%
85
5 0.7%
10
1.0%
12
0.8%
22
6 or more 0.7%
10
1.0%
12
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
0 15.4%
26
12.4%
47
9.2%
58
8.5%
43
10.7%
24
10.2%
69
10.3%
267
1 43.2%
73
49.6%
188
49.5%
313
50.3%
253
50.9%
114
41.6%
281
47.3%
1222
2 26.0%
44
24.8%
94
25.0%
158
25.0%
126
25.4%
57
29.1%
197
26.2%
676
3 11.2%
19
11.1%
42
11.6%
73
11.9%
60
7.1%
16
12.3%
83
11.3%
293
4 2.4%
4
2.1%
8
3.0%
19
2.8%
14
4.5%
10
4.1%
28
3.2%
83
5 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
1.3%
3
0.9%
6
0.8%
20
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 10.5%
191
17.7%
49
6.9%
22
1.9%
2
22.2%
2
7.2%
6
10.4%
272
1 51.6%
935
38.6%
107
29.6%
95
59.3%
64
11.1%
1
39.8%
33
47.3%
1235
2 25.0%
452
25.3%
70
31.2%
100
26.9%
29
0.0%
0
33.7%
28
26.0%
679
3 9.7%
175
12.3%
34
20.2%
65
8.3%
9
55.6%
5
9.6%
8
11.3%
296
4 2.0%
36
3.6%
10
9.0%
29
3.7%
4
11.1%
1
4.8%
4
3.2%
84
5 0.5%
9
1.4%
4
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
22
6 or more 0.7%
13
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
0 17.0%
25
11.0%
76
9.9%
36
10.1%
70
9.0%
37
8.9%
27
10.4%
271
1 42.2%
62
49.9%
346
56.7%
206
42.3%
293
42.1%
173
51.0%
155
47.3%
1235
2 25.2%
37
23.5%
163
22.0%
80
28.5%
197
28.7%
118
28.3%
86
26.1%
681
3 11.6%
17
12.7%
88
8.0%
29
11.3%
78
14.6%
60
7.2%
22
11.3%
294
4 2.7%
4
2.2%
15
1.9%
7
4.8%
33
3.9%
16
3.6%
11
3.3%
86
5 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
8
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
6 or more 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.9%
13
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
692
100.0%
411
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 13.9%
61
11.4%
71
9.4%
83
8.5%
57
10.4%
272
1 48.3%
212
49.0%
304
48.4%
426
43.8%
293
47.3%
1235
2 26.0%
114
23.7%
147
27.1%
239
27.1%
181
26.1%
681
3 9.8%
43
11.8%
73
10.8%
95
12.4%
83
11.3%
294
4 1.4%
6
2.4%
15
3.3%
29
5.1%
34
3.2%
84
5 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
7
1.2%
8
0.8%
21
6 or more 0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.2%
2
1.9%
13
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
0 12.1%
37
9.9%
105
9.6%
46
11.0%
46
9.0%
24
15.5%
11
10.4%
269
1 38.7%
118
44.7%
472
45.9%
220
54.3%
228
59.8%
159
45.1%
32
47.3%
1229
2 23.0%
70
28.8%
304
28.8%
138
21.4%
90
22.9%
61
23.9%
17
26.2%
680
3 18.4%
56
11.7%
124
11.5%
55
9.8%
41
6.8%
18
0.0%
0
11.3%
294
4 5.6%
17
2.9%
31
3.5%
17
2.9%
12
1.5%
4
4.2%
3
3.2%
84
5 1.3%
4
1.1%
12
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
6 or more 1.0%
3
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
8
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1057
100.0%
479
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share