Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_OTHNO (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with other non-relative
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2508 96.1% 96.1%
Yes 102 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 94.2%
523
96.1%
719
97.9%
738
96.1%
396
93.6%
132
96.1%
2508
Yes 5.8%
32
3.9%
29
2.1%
16
3.9%
16
6.4%
9
3.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.4%
1303
95.7%
1205
96.1%
2508
Yes 3.6%
48
4.3%
54
3.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 96.4%
163
94.7%
358
97.2%
614
98.8%
498
98.2%
221
93.6%
634
96.2%
2488
Yes 3.6%
6
5.3%
20
2.8%
18
1.2%
6
1.8%
4
6.4%
43
3.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 96.7%
1751
97.8%
271
93.2%
300
98.2%
107
77.8%
7
88.0%
73
96.1%
2509
Yes 3.3%
60
2.2%
6
6.8%
22
1.8%
2
22.2%
2
12.0%
10
3.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 99.3%
146
96.1%
666
96.7%
351
93.5%
648
97.8%
401
97.7%
297
96.1%
2509
Yes 0.7%
1
3.9%
27
3.3%
12
6.5%
45
2.2%
9
2.3%
7
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.4%
433
96.1%
597
97.2%
856
93.3%
623
96.1%
2509
Yes 1.6%
7
3.9%
24
2.8%
25
6.7%
45
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 91.2%
279
96.2%
1016
97.1%
466
97.4%
410
98.9%
264
88.7%
63
96.0%
2498
Yes 8.8%
27
3.8%
40
2.9%
14
2.6%
11
1.1%
3
11.3%
8
4.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share