Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_OTHRL (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with other non-relative
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2507 96.1% 96.1%
Yes 103 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 92.4%
514
94.5%
707
98.5%
743
98.1%
404
98.6%
139
96.0%
2507
Yes 7.6%
42
5.5%
41
1.5%
11
1.9%
8
1.4%
2
4.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.9%
1296
96.3%
1211
96.1%
2507
Yes 4.1%
55
3.7%
47
3.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 97.0%
164
98.7%
374
96.8%
612
96.4%
487
99.1%
223
92.5%
625
96.1%
2485
Yes 3.0%
5
1.3%
5
3.2%
20
3.6%
18
0.9%
2
7.5%
51
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 98.2%
1779
91.7%
255
87.9%
282
96.3%
104
100.0%
9
92.8%
77
96.0%
2506
Yes 1.8%
32
8.3%
23
12.1%
39
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
4.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 93.9%
138
97.4%
676
99.2%
359
93.8%
651
95.6%
392
96.1%
292
96.1%
2508
Yes 6.1%
9
2.6%
18
0.8%
3
6.2%
43
4.4%
18
3.9%
12
3.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.6%
434
95.5%
592
95.3%
839
96.0%
641
96.1%
2506
Yes 1.4%
6
4.5%
28
4.7%
41
4.0%
27
3.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 91.8%
281
95.5%
1008
96.7%
464
97.6%
411
99.3%
265
97.2%
69
96.0%
2498
Yes 8.2%
25
4.5%
48
3.3%
16
2.4%
10
0.7%
2
2.8%
2
4.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share