Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_OVR50 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Number in household over 50 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 1370 52.5% 52.5%
1 548 21% 73.5%
2 649 24.9% 98.4%
3 or more 43 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 78.1%
434
90.5%
677
34.3%
259
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.5%
1370
1 13.3%
74
7.2%
54
31.9%
241
30.1%
124
39.0%
55
21.0%
548
2 8.3%
46
1.7%
13
32.2%
243
66.0%
272
53.9%
76
24.9%
650
3 or more 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.6%
12
3.9%
16
7.1%
10
1.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
755
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2612


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 49.8%
673
55.3%
696
52.5%
1369
1 22.4%
303
19.5%
245
21.0%
548
2 26.2%
354
23.5%
296
24.9%
650
3 or more 1.6%
21
1.7%
22
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
0 60.9%
103
54.0%
204
50.8%
321
50.5%
254
42.9%
96
56.5%
382
52.7%
1360
1 18.9%
32
20.6%
78
20.7%
131
20.1%
101
23.7%
53
20.4%
138
20.6%
533
2 20.1%
34
24.3%
92
27.2%
172
27.8%
140
30.4%
68
20.9%
141
25.1%
647
3 or more 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
8
1.6%
8
3.1%
7
2.2%
15
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 49.9%
903
57.8%
160
62.3%
200
52.8%
57
55.6%
5
52.4%
43
52.5%
1368
1 19.6%
355
28.5%
79
22.7%
73
14.8%
16
44.4%
4
26.8%
22
21.1%
549
2 29.0%
526
11.9%
33
13.7%
44
31.5%
34
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
24.8%
648
3 or more 1.5%
27
1.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
0 54.7%
81
50.3%
349
46.7%
169
50.9%
353
63.2%
259
52.6%
160
52.5%
1371
1 35.8%
53
20.3%
141
19.9%
72
21.5%
149
16.6%
68
21.7%
66
21.0%
549
2 8.8%
13
26.9%
187
32.6%
118
24.9%
173
20.2%
83
25.0%
76
24.9%
650
3 or more 0.7%
1
2.4%
17
0.8%
3
2.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 51.1%
225
48.9%
304
55.2%
486
53.1%
355
52.5%
1370
1 18.4%
81
22.8%
142
20.2%
178
22.0%
147
21.0%
548
2 28.6%
126
27.0%
168
22.8%
201
23.1%
154
24.9%
649
3 or more 1.8%
8
1.3%
8
1.7%
15
1.8%
12
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
0 46.6%
143
53.5%
564
56.0%
269
55.2%
232
49.4%
132
35.2%
25
52.5%
1365
1 27.7%
85
21.2%
224
21.0%
101
17.1%
72
17.2%
46
23.9%
17
21.0%
545
2 24.8%
76
24.2%
255
21.0%
101
25.2%
106
33.0%
88
29.6%
21
24.9%
647
3 or more 1.0%
3
1.1%
12
1.9%
9
2.4%
10
0.4%
1
11.3%
8
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share