Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_PARNT (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with parent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2317 88.8% 88.8%
Yes 293 11.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 65.6%
365
93.4%
699
93.6%
706
98.8%
407
99.3%
141
88.7%
2318
Yes 34.4%
191
6.6%
49
6.4%
48
1.2%
5
0.7%
1
11.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2612


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.5%
1195
89.1%
1121
88.8%
2316
Yes 11.5%
156
10.9%
137
11.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 87.0%
147
89.4%
339
90.0%
569
90.3%
455
94.2%
212
84.6%
572
88.7%
2294
Yes 13.0%
22
10.6%
40
10.0%
63
9.7%
49
5.8%
13
15.4%
104
11.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 91.6%
1659
85.6%
238
80.7%
259
78.9%
86
100.0%
9
80.5%
66
88.8%
2317
Yes 8.4%
152
14.4%
40
19.3%
62
21.1%
23
0.0%
0
19.5%
16
11.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 85.0%
125
89.5%
621
93.1%
337
88.2%
612
86.8%
356
87.8%
266
88.8%
2317
Yes 15.0%
22
10.5%
73
6.9%
25
11.8%
82
13.2%
54
12.2%
37
11.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.7%
386
90.7%
563
87.6%
771
89.2%
596
88.8%
2316
Yes 12.3%
54
9.3%
58
12.4%
109
10.8%
72
11.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 90.5%
277
84.1%
888
91.7%
440
90.0%
378
98.1%
261
90.1%
64
88.8%
2308
Yes 9.5%
29
15.9%
168
8.3%
40
10.0%
42
1.9%
5
9.9%
7
11.2%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share