Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_PARLW (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with parent-in-law
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2587 99.1% 99.1%
Yes 23 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 98.9%
549
99.5%
744
98.9%
746
99.0%
408
100.0%
141
99.2%
2588
Yes 1.1%
6
0.5%
4
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.4%
1343
98.8%
1244
99.1%
2587
Yes 0.6%
8
1.2%
15
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 99.4%
167
100.0%
379
99.2%
627
99.6%
502
98.2%
220
98.7%
667
99.2%
2562
Yes 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.8%
4
1.3%
9
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.4%
1800
98.6%
274
98.8%
318
95.4%
103
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
99.1%
2586
Yes 0.6%
11
1.4%
4
1.2%
4
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 99.3%
146
98.8%
686
100.0%
362
98.4%
682
99.8%
409
99.3%
301
99.1%
2586
Yes 0.7%
1
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.9%
435
98.7%
613
99.5%
877
99.1%
662
99.1%
2587
Yes 1.1%
5
1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.9%
6
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 99.3%
304
99.0%
1045
97.9%
470
99.8%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71
99.1%
2577
Yes 0.7%
2
1.0%
11
2.1%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share