Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_PRTNR (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with unmarried partner
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2435 93.3% 93.3%
Yes 175 6.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.9%
489
92.9%
694
94.8%
715
96.1%
396
100.0%
141
93.3%
2435
Yes 12.1%
67
7.1%
53
5.2%
39
3.9%
16
0.0%
0
6.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.1%
1271
92.5%
1164
93.3%
2435
Yes 5.9%
80
7.5%
95
6.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 94.1%
159
91.0%
345
93.7%
592
95.4%
481
93.8%
211
92.0%
622
93.2%
2410
Yes 5.9%
10
9.0%
34
6.3%
40
4.6%
23
6.2%
14
8.0%
54
6.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
1698
92.8%
258
92.2%
296
91.7%
100
100.0%
9
90.4%
75
93.3%
2436
Yes 6.2%
113
7.2%
20
7.8%
25
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
6.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 93.9%
138
94.1%
653
92.8%
337
93.8%
651
90.0%
369
94.7%
288
93.3%
2436
Yes 6.1%
9
5.9%
41
7.2%
26
6.2%
43
10.0%
41
5.3%
16
6.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.4%
411
93.1%
578
93.6%
824
93.0%
621
93.3%
2434
Yes 6.6%
29
6.9%
43
6.4%
56
7.0%
47
6.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 90.2%
276
92.9%
981
93.3%
448
95.0%
399
95.1%
254
94.4%
67
93.3%
2425
Yes 9.8%
30
7.1%
75
6.7%
32
5.0%
21
4.9%
13
5.6%
4
6.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share