Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_ROOM (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with roomer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2592 99.3% 99.3%
Yes 18 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.8%
544
99.5%
744
99.7%
752
100.0%
412
100.0%
141
99.3%
2593
Yes 2.2%
12
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.6%
1345
99.0%
1247
99.3%
2592
Yes 0.4%
6
1.0%
12
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 98.8%
166
98.9%
375
99.5%
629
99.6%
502
98.7%
221
99.6%
673
99.3%
2566
Yes 1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.4%
1800
99.6%
277
98.4%
316
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
98.8%
81
99.3%
2592
Yes 0.6%
11
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
147
99.6%
690
99.7%
361
99.3%
688
98.5%
404
99.3%
302
99.3%
2592
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
99.4%
876
98.1%
655
99.3%
2592
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.9%
13
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 98.7%
302
99.2%
1048
99.6%
478
99.5%
419
99.6%
266
97.2%
69
99.3%
2582
Yes 1.3%
4
0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
2.8%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share