Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the last three years how often have you felt angry at God?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 33 1.4% 1.4%
Don't know 7 .3% 1.7%
Never 1285 55.4% 57.1%
Rarely 599 25.8% 82.9%
Sometimes 361 15.6% 98.5%
Very often 31 1.3% 99.8%
Every day or almost every day 3 .1% 99.9%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.6%
11
3.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never 48.4%
231
54.9%
360
54.3%
368
64.8%
247
62.7%
79
55.4%
1285
Rarely 29.8%
142
25.2%
165
25.7%
174
23.4%
89
23.0%
29
25.8%
599
Sometimes 19.7%
94
16.3%
107
17.0%
115
8.1%
31
11.1%
14
15.6%
361
Very often 1.5%
7
2.3%
15
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
31
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
656
100.0%
678
100.0%
381
100.0%
126

2318


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
19
1.3%
14
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Never 52.6%
659
58.8%
626
55.4%
1285
Rarely 28.6%
359
22.5%
240
25.8%
599
Sometimes 15.0%
188
16.2%
173
15.6%
361
Very often 1.7%
21
0.9%
10
1.3%
31
Every day or almost every day 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
1065

2319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
3.4%
21
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
6
Never 60.4%
67
50.2%
165
50.2%
279
51.7%
245
65.1%
136
61.6%
380
55.4%
1272
Rarely 24.3%
27
30.1%
99
30.4%
169
29.5%
140
19.6%
41
19.8%
122
26.0%
598
Sometimes 13.5%
15
18.8%
62
17.4%
97
16.7%
79
11.5%
24
12.8%
79
15.5%
356
Very often 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
8
1.1%
5
2.9%
6
1.5%
9
1.4%
31
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
329
100.0%
556
100.0%
474
100.0%
209
100.0%
617

2296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
18
2.3%
6
1.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Never 51.8%
819
65.1%
168
66.9%
202
59.0%
59
55.6%
5
45.7%
32
55.4%
1285
Rarely 28.8%
455
16.7%
43
18.2%
55
27.0%
27
0.0%
0
25.7%
18
25.8%
598
Sometimes 16.7%
264
13.6%
35
11.9%
36
10.0%
10
44.4%
4
18.6%
13
15.6%
362
Very often 1.3%
21
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.3%
31
Every day or almost every day 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1580
100.0%
258
100.0%
302
100.0%
100
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2319


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
3
1.5%
10
1.4%
5
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Never 65.2%
92
54.2%
368
55.7%
192
53.5%
350
56.7%
132
56.3%
151
55.4%
1285
Rarely 18.4%
26
24.9%
169
28.1%
97
25.1%
164
30.5%
71
27.2%
73
25.9%
600
Sometimes 12.1%
17
17.8%
121
13.3%
46
17.3%
113
10.7%
25
14.6%
39
15.6%
361
Very often 0.7%
1
1.5%
10
1.4%
5
1.5%
10
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
31
Every day or almost every day 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
679
100.0%
345
100.0%
654
100.0%
233
100.0%
268

2320


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
1.4%
8
1.5%
12
1.6%
9
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
Never 52.2%
198
59.4%
350
54.9%
439
54.0%
298
55.4%
1285
Rarely 29.0%
110
21.2%
125
25.7%
205
28.6%
158
25.8%
598
Sometimes 16.4%
62
17.3%
102
14.6%
117
14.5%
80
15.6%
361
Very often 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
2.8%
22
0.7%
4
1.3%
31
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
589
100.0%
799
100.0%
552

2319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.1%
20
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.4%
33
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.3%
7
Never 67.5%
191
55.3%
525
56.0%
242
49.0%
179
52.9%
117
49.2%
32
55.5%
1286
Rarely 11.3%
32
27.3%
259
26.6%
115
31.2%
114
29.4%
65
18.5%
12
25.8%
597
Sometimes 12.4%
35
14.4%
137
15.7%
68
18.4%
67
16.7%
37
26.2%
17
15.6%
361
Very often 0.7%
2
1.8%
17
1.4%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
950
100.0%
432
100.0%
365
100.0%
221
100.0%
65

2316



Bookmark and Share