Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_RMMTE (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with roommate
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2490 95.4% 95.4%
Yes 120 4.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.2%
485
97.3%
728
97.9%
738
99.0%
407
93.6%
132
95.4%
2490
Yes 12.8%
71
2.7%
20
2.1%
16
1.0%
4
6.4%
9
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.9%
1296
94.8%
1194
95.4%
2490
Yes 4.1%
55
5.2%
65
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 89.9%
152
94.4%
357
95.6%
604
96.2%
485
97.3%
218
96.2%
650
95.5%
2466
Yes 10.1%
17
5.6%
21
4.4%
28
3.8%
19
2.7%
6
3.8%
26
4.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 95.0%
1720
97.5%
271
97.2%
312
95.4%
104
66.7%
6
92.8%
77
95.4%
2490
Yes 5.0%
91
2.5%
7
2.8%
9
4.6%
5
33.3%
3
7.2%
6
4.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 98.0%
144
97.0%
673
96.7%
350
95.0%
659
91.5%
375
95.1%
289
95.4%
2490
Yes 2.0%
3
3.0%
21
3.3%
12
5.0%
35
8.5%
35
4.9%
15
4.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.2%
432
96.9%
602
96.1%
847
91.2%
609
95.4%
2490
Yes 1.8%
8
3.1%
19
3.9%
34
8.8%
59
4.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 97.4%
297
94.6%
999
96.7%
464
94.3%
396
98.1%
262
88.7%
63
95.5%
2481
Yes 2.6%
8
5.4%
57
3.3%
16
5.7%
24
1.9%
5
11.3%
8
4.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share