Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_SIB (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with sibling
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2402 92% 92%
Yes 208 8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.4%
408
96.0%
718
97.2%
733
97.8%
403
100.0%
141
92.0%
2403
Yes 26.6%
148
4.0%
30
2.8%
21
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.7%
1239
92.5%
1164
92.1%
2403
Yes 8.3%
112
7.5%
95
7.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 88.2%
149
95.0%
360
93.2%
588
92.3%
465
94.7%
213
89.2%
603
92.0%
2378
Yes 11.8%
20
5.0%
19
6.8%
43
7.7%
39
5.3%
12
10.8%
73
8.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 95.0%
1720
88.1%
245
80.4%
258
89.9%
98
100.0%
9
88.0%
73
92.0%
2403
Yes 5.0%
91
11.9%
33
19.6%
63
10.1%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
8.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 90.5%
133
92.5%
642
95.6%
346
90.3%
627
89.8%
368
94.1%
286
92.0%
2402
Yes 9.5%
14
7.5%
52
4.4%
16
9.7%
67
10.2%
42
5.9%
18
8.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.0%
418
91.9%
571
91.0%
802
91.3%
611
92.0%
2402
Yes 5.0%
22
8.1%
50
9.0%
79
8.7%
58
8.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 90.2%
276
87.5%
924
96.5%
463
94.8%
399
99.3%
265
95.8%
68
92.1%
2395
Yes 9.8%
30
12.5%
132
3.5%
17
5.2%
22
0.7%
2
4.2%
3
7.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share