Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_SPOUS (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with spouse
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1129 43.3% 43.3%
Yes 1481 56.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.4%
408
32.6%
244
35.0%
264
35.0%
144
49.6%
70
43.3%
1130
Yes 26.6%
148
67.4%
504
65.0%
490
65.0%
268
50.4%
71
56.7%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 45.9%
620
40.5%
509
43.3%
1129
Yes 54.1%
731
59.5%
749
56.7%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 55.6%
94
42.3%
160
40.7%
257
35.9%
181
35.1%
79
50.3%
340
43.0%
1111
Yes 44.4%
75
57.7%
218
59.3%
375
64.1%
323
64.9%
146
49.7%
336
57.0%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 39.4%
713
61.7%
171
47.7%
153
35.8%
39
33.3%
3
59.8%
49
43.2%
1128
Yes 60.6%
1098
38.3%
106
52.3%
168
64.2%
70
66.7%
6
40.2%
33
56.8%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 59.2%
87
39.2%
272
35.4%
128
42.1%
292
55.6%
228
40.5%
123
43.3%
1130
Yes 40.8%
60
60.8%
422
64.6%
234
57.9%
402
44.4%
182
59.5%
181
56.7%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.3%
173
44.8%
278
42.1%
371
46.0%
307
43.3%
1129
Yes 60.7%
267
55.2%
343
57.9%
510
54.0%
361
56.7%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 48.7%
149
48.6%
513
40.2%
193
37.6%
158
26.7%
71
52.1%
37
43.1%
1121
Yes 51.3%
157
51.4%
543
59.8%
287
62.4%
262
73.3%
195
47.9%
34
56.9%
1478
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share