Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_STEP (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent lives with step child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2493 95.5% 95.5%
Yes 117 4.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.5%
542
91.4%
683
95.5%
720
99.0%
408
100.0%
141
95.6%
2494
Yes 2.5%
14
8.6%
64
4.5%
34
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.8%
1336
92.0%
1158
95.5%
2494
Yes 1.2%
16
8.0%
101
4.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 97.0%
163
97.6%
369
95.6%
604
95.2%
481
94.6%
212
94.4%
638
95.5%
2467
Yes 3.0%
5
2.4%
9
4.4%
28
4.8%
24
5.4%
12
5.6%
38
4.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 95.6%
1731
94.2%
262
94.4%
303
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
97.6%
80
95.6%
2493
Yes 4.4%
80
5.8%
16
5.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 92.5%
136
96.0%
666
96.1%
348
95.7%
664
95.8%
392
94.4%
286
95.5%
2492
Yes 7.5%
11
4.0%
28
3.9%
14
4.3%
30
4.2%
17
5.6%
17
4.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
409
100.0%
303

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.5%
420
95.5%
593
96.0%
846
94.9%
634
95.5%
2493
Yes 4.5%
20
4.5%
28
4.0%
35
5.1%
34
4.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 98.0%
300
95.1%
1004
92.3%
442
96.7%
406
98.1%
262
97.2%
69
95.5%
2483
Yes 2.0%
6
4.9%
52
7.7%
37
3.3%
14
1.9%
5
2.8%
2
4.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share