Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Interviewed for re-contact strategy
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 142 100% 100%
Missing 2459
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
3
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
3

143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
83
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
59

142


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
27

143


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
94
100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

142


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
40
100.0%
34
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
40
100.0%
34

142


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
10
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

143



Bookmark and Share