Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the last three years how often have you wondered whether God had abandoned you?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 32 1.4% 1.4%
Don't know 14 .6% 2%
Never 1347 58.1% 60.1%
Rarely 492 21.2% 81.3%
Sometimes 375 16.2% 97.5%
Very often 44 1.9% 99.4%
Every day or almost every day 15 .6% 100%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.6%
11
3.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.8%
5
0.1%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Never 59.1%
282
56.8%
374
56.6%
383
58.5%
223
67.5%
85
58.1%
1347
Rarely 21.2%
101
23.3%
153
20.5%
139
21.3%
81
15.1%
19
21.3%
493
Sometimes 16.6%
79
15.8%
104
18.8%
127
14.4%
55
7.9%
10
16.2%
375
Very often 1.0%
5
1.8%
12
2.2%
15
0.3%
1
7.9%
10
1.9%
43
Every day or almost every day 1.3%
6
0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
658
100.0%
677
100.0%
381
100.0%
126

2319


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
18
1.2%
13
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.8%
8
0.6%
14
Never 55.2%
692
61.5%
655
58.1%
1347
Rarely 21.9%
274
20.5%
218
21.2%
492
Sometimes 19.3%
242
12.5%
133
16.2%
375
Very often 1.2%
15
2.7%
29
1.9%
44
Every day or almost every day 0.6%
7
0.8%
9
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
1065

2319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
3.2%
20
1.2%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
13
Never 65.8%
73
53.9%
178
54.1%
301
64.8%
306
60.8%
127
56.4%
348
58.1%
1333
Rarely 10.8%
12
22.7%
75
27.5%
153
19.5%
92
21.5%
45
18.5%
114
21.4%
491
Sometimes 18.9%
21
19.7%
65
14.0%
78
12.5%
59
14.4%
30
19.0%
117
16.1%
370
Very often 3.6%
4
2.1%
7
2.5%
14
1.7%
8
2.4%
5
1.1%
7
2.0%
45
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
330
100.0%
556
100.0%
472
100.0%
209
100.0%
617

2295


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
18
2.3%
6
1.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Never 57.3%
904
56.6%
146
65.5%
199
57.8%
59
55.6%
5
48.6%
34
58.0%
1347
Rarely 22.6%
357
17.4%
45
14.5%
44
24.5%
25
11.1%
1
28.6%
20
21.2%
492
Sometimes 16.3%
258
19.4%
50
15.8%
48
9.8%
10
33.3%
3
10.0%
7
16.2%
376
Very often 1.8%
29
3.1%
8
1.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.9%
45
Every day or almost every day 0.5%
8
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1579
100.0%
258
100.0%
304
100.0%
102
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.5%
10
1.5%
5
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
14
Never 58.2%
82
55.6%
377
60.2%
207
57.4%
375
58.3%
137
63.1%
169
58.1%
1347
Rarely 14.9%
21
21.2%
144
26.2%
90
19.3%
126
21.3%
50
22.8%
61
21.2%
492
Sometimes 22.0%
31
18.9%
128
10.2%
35
17.5%
114
15.7%
37
11.6%
31
16.2%
376
Very often 2.1%
3
2.1%
14
1.2%
4
2.3%
15
2.6%
6
0.7%
2
1.9%
44
Every day or almost every day 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
678
100.0%
344
100.0%
653
100.0%
235
100.0%
268

2319


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
1.4%
8
1.4%
11
1.3%
7
1.3%
31
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
14
Never 53.8%
204
60.8%
358
56.4%
451
60.6%
334
58.1%
1347
Rarely 26.1%
99
19.7%
116
19.8%
158
21.6%
119
21.2%
492
Sometimes 14.2%
54
16.8%
99
18.9%
151
12.9%
71
16.2%
375
Very often 2.9%
11
0.3%
2
2.3%
18
2.4%
13
1.9%
44
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
589
100.0%
799
100.0%
551

2318


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.7%
19
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.4%
32
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.1%
2
0.6%
13
Never 59.7%
169
56.2%
534
61.5%
265
57.0%
208
62.0%
137
50.8%
33
58.1%
1346
Rarely 11.0%
31
22.4%
213
21.1%
91
26.6%
97
23.5%
52
12.3%
8
21.2%
492
Sometimes 17.7%
50
17.5%
166
14.8%
64
15.3%
56
11.8%
26
20.0%
13
16.2%
375
Very often 1.1%
3
2.0%
19
1.9%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
12.3%
8
1.9%
43
Every day or almost every day 2.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
951
100.0%
431
100.0%
365
100.0%
221
100.0%
65

2316



Bookmark and Share