Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the last three years how often have you had doubts about your faith?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 32 1.4% 1.4%
Don't know 10 .4% 1.8%
Never 1233 53.1% 54.9%
Rarely 491 21.2% 76.1%
Sometimes 479 20.6% 96.7%
Very often 68 2.9% 99.6%
Every day or almost every day 8 .3% 99.9%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.3%
9
3.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Never 48.5%
231
52.2%
343
52.6%
356
57.9%
220
65.6%
82
53.2%
1232
Rarely 22.9%
109
21.3%
140
21.1%
143
19.5%
74
19.2%
24
21.2%
490
Sometimes 22.1%
105
22.1%
145
21.7%
147
17.1%
65
12.8%
16
20.6%
478
Very often 5.5%
26
2.7%
18
2.7%
18
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
2.9%
68
Every day or almost every day 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
657
100.0%
677
100.0%
380
100.0%
125

2315


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
19
1.2%
13
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
9
Never 51.7%
648
54.9%
585
53.2%
1233
Rarely 21.5%
269
20.8%
222
21.2%
491
Sometimes 21.3%
267
19.8%
211
20.6%
478
Very often 3.3%
41
2.5%
27
2.9%
68
Every day or almost every day 0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
1065

2319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
2.9%
18
1.2%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
7
0.4%
10
Never 54.1%
60
44.2%
146
45.2%
252
52.1%
247
68.3%
142
60.1%
371
53.0%
1218
Rarely 18.9%
21
22.7%
75
26.8%
149
22.2%
105
16.8%
35
17.2%
106
21.4%
491
Sometimes 20.7%
23
26.7%
88
23.9%
133
22.8%
108
11.5%
24
15.9%
98
20.6%
474
Very often 5.4%
6
5.2%
17
3.2%
18
1.9%
9
1.9%
4
2.3%
14
3.0%
68
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
330
100.0%
557
100.0%
474
100.0%
208
100.0%
617

2297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
18
2.0%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.3%
30
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Never 48.3%
762
60.2%
154
67.4%
205
66.3%
67
55.6%
5
57.1%
40
53.2%
1233
Rarely 23.8%
376
14.5%
37
15.8%
48
12.9%
13
11.1%
1
22.9%
16
21.2%
491
Sometimes 23.1%
364
18.8%
48
12.8%
39
14.9%
15
33.3%
3
14.3%
10
20.7%
479
Very often 3.0%
48
3.9%
10
1.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.9%
68
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1578
100.0%
256
100.0%
304
100.0%
101
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2318


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.5%
10
1.5%
5
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Never 57.0%
81
52.9%
359
52.0%
179
53.4%
349
45.5%
106
59.0%
158
53.1%
1232
Rarely 12.7%
18
23.5%
159
23.3%
80
19.1%
125
24.5%
57
19.0%
51
21.1%
490
Sometimes 21.1%
30
20.4%
138
19.8%
68
22.1%
144
21.5%
50
18.3%
49
20.7%
479
Very often 6.3%
9
1.0%
7
3.5%
12
2.8%
18
6.0%
14
3.0%
8
2.9%
68
Every day or almost every day 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
678
100.0%
344
100.0%
653
100.0%
233
100.0%
268

2318


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
1.4%
8
1.3%
10
1.5%
8
1.3%
31
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.7%
4
0.4%
10
Never 53.1%
200
57.8%
341
52.4%
419
49.5%
272
53.2%
1232
Rarely 21.8%
82
16.6%
98
22.0%
176
24.5%
135
21.2%
491
Sometimes 20.2%
76
21.5%
127
20.0%
160
20.7%
114
20.6%
477
Very often 3.2%
12
2.5%
15
3.5%
28
2.4%
13
2.9%
68
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
590
100.0%
800
100.0%
550

2317


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
20
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.4%
33
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.4%
10
Never 58.8%
167
55.6%
528
54.0%
234
47.5%
174
45.0%
100
46.2%
30
53.1%
1233
Rarely 13.7%
39
20.0%
190
23.3%
101
25.7%
94
25.2%
56
13.8%
9
21.1%
489
Sometimes 17.3%
49
20.3%
193
20.1%
87
21.6%
79
22.5%
50
33.8%
22
20.7%
480
Very often 1.4%
4
2.6%
25
1.8%
8
4.6%
17
5.9%
13
1.5%
1
2.9%
68
Every day or almost every day 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
950
100.0%
433
100.0%
366
100.0%
222
100.0%
65

2320



Bookmark and Share