Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IQ_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

INTEVIEWER: What language has this interview been conducted in?
  -7) Refused
  1) English
  2) Spanish
  3) Combination of English and Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
English 2464 94.6% 94.6%
Spanish 125 4.8% 99.4%
Combination of English and Spanish 14 .5% 99.9%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
English 92.6%
514
93.2%
696
96.4%
726
96.6%
396
95.0%
134
94.6%
2466
Spanish 6.3%
35
6.6%
49
3.2%
24
2.7%
11
4.3%
6
4.8%
125
Combination of English and Spanish 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
English 94.0%
1266
95.3%
1198
94.6%
2464
Spanish 5.4%
73
4.1%
52
4.8%
125
Combination of English and Spanish 0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1257

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
English 97.6%
164
95.2%
360
96.7%
609
96.0%
484
98.2%
221
89.6%
606
94.7%
2444
Spanish 2.4%
4
4.5%
17
2.7%
17
3.4%
17
1.3%
3
9.6%
65
4.8%
123
Combination of English and Spanish 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
English 99.7%
1802
99.6%
277
59.2%
189
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
95.2%
79
94.6%
2465
Spanish 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
36.7%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.8%
125
Combination of English and Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
319
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
English 99.3%
146
98.1%
678
99.7%
360
83.8%
581
98.3%
402
98.3%
297
94.7%
2464
Spanish 0.7%
1
1.6%
11
0.3%
1
14.6%
101
1.7%
7
1.0%
3
4.8%
124
Combination of English and Spanish 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
302

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
English 98.0%
432
96.0%
597
95.4%
837
90.1%
599
94.6%
2465
Spanish 1.6%
7
3.9%
24
4.2%
37
8.6%
57
4.8%
125
Combination of English and Spanish 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
1.2%
8
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
622
100.0%
877
100.0%
665

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
English 74.8%
228
96.0%
1014
97.5%
468
98.8%
416
99.3%
265
97.2%
69
94.6%
2460
Spanish 23.6%
72
3.3%
35
1.9%
9
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
2.8%
2
4.8%
125
Combination of English and Spanish 1.3%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share