Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


LV_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are you married or living with a partner, divorced, separated, or widowed, or have you never been married?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Married
  2) Living with unmarried partner
  3) Widowed
  4) Divorced/Annulled
  6) Separated
  7) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 0% 0%
Married 1492 57.2% 57.2%
Living with unmarried partner 181 6.9% 64.1%
Widowed 125 4.8% 68.9%
Divorced/Annulled 232 8.9% 77.8%
Separated 63 2.4% 80.2%
Never married 516 19.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Married 25.9%
144
67.9%
508
65.6%
495
66.6%
273
50.4%
71
57.1%
1491
Living with unmarried partner 13.3%
74
7.0%
52
5.0%
38
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
6.9%
181
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
2.0%
15
14.6%
60
32.6%
46
4.8%
125
Divorced/Annulled 1.3%
7
8.2%
61
15.1%
114
9.5%
39
7.8%
11
8.9%
232
Separated 2.3%
13
2.8%
21
2.8%
21
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
62
Never married 57.2%
318
13.6%
102
9.3%
70
3.4%
14
9.2%
13
19.8%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Married 54.1%
731
60.5%
760
57.2%
1491
Living with unmarried partner 6.4%
87
7.5%
94
6.9%
181
Widowed 7.1%
96
2.3%
29
4.8%
125
Divorced/Annulled 11.0%
149
6.5%
82
8.9%
231
Separated 3.0%
41
1.7%
21
2.4%
62
Never married 18.1%
245
21.6%
271
19.8%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1257

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Married 45.6%
77
58.7%
222
58.8%
371
65.3%
330
65.2%
146
49.9%
338
57.4%
1484
Living with unmarried partner 6.5%
11
8.7%
33
6.5%
41
4.8%
24
5.8%
13
8.9%
60
7.0%
182
Widowed 4.1%
7
2.1%
8
5.2%
33
4.0%
20
5.8%
13
5.2%
35
4.5%
116
Divorced/Annulled 6.5%
11
9.0%
34
9.4%
59
7.7%
39
8.0%
18
9.9%
67
8.8%
228
Separated 3.6%
6
1.1%
4
1.7%
11
1.4%
7
1.8%
4
4.6%
31
2.4%
63
Never married 33.7%
57
20.4%
77
18.2%
115
16.8%
85
13.4%
30
21.6%
146
19.7%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Married 61.1%
1107
37.5%
104
51.4%
165
71.3%
77
66.7%
6
38.6%
32
57.1%
1491
Living with unmarried partner 6.4%
115
7.2%
20
10.3%
33
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
7.0%
182
Widowed 5.4%
97
5.8%
16
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
4.8%
125
Divorced/Annulled 9.7%
175
9.7%
27
5.6%
18
1.9%
2
22.2%
2
9.6%
8
8.9%
232
Separated 1.4%
25
5.1%
14
5.9%
19
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.6%
3
2.4%
62
Never married 16.1%
291
34.7%
96
24.9%
80
18.5%
20
0.0%
0
34.9%
29
19.8%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Married 40.8%
60
61.0%
423
65.5%
237
58.0%
402
44.6%
183
61.5%
187
57.2%
1492
Living with unmarried partner 6.1%
9
6.1%
42
6.9%
25
7.1%
49
9.5%
39
5.3%
16
6.9%
180
Widowed 7.5%
11
4.8%
33
5.0%
18
5.8%
40
2.2%
9
4.6%
14
4.8%
125
Divorced/Annulled 7.5%
11
11.2%
78
6.6%
24
7.1%
49
11.7%
48
7.2%
22
8.9%
232
Separated 5.4%
8
1.9%
13
1.4%
5
3.6%
25
1.5%
6
1.6%
5
2.4%
62
Never married 32.7%
48
15.1%
105
14.6%
53
18.3%
127
30.5%
125
19.7%
60
19.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Married 61.6%
271
55.4%
344
58.5%
515
54.2%
362
57.2%
1492
Living with unmarried partner 6.4%
28
7.2%
45
6.6%
58
7.5%
50
6.9%
181
Widowed 5.5%
24
5.5%
34
4.4%
39
4.2%
28
4.8%
125
Divorced/Annulled 6.4%
28
10.8%
67
9.0%
79
8.5%
57
8.9%
231
Separated 1.6%
7
2.1%
13
2.4%
21
3.3%
22
2.4%
63
Never married 18.6%
82
18.8%
117
19.1%
168
22.3%
149
19.8%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
1
Married 50.8%
155
51.5%
544
60.4%
290
62.9%
265
75.6%
201
47.9%
34
57.3%
1489
Living with unmarried partner 10.8%
33
7.7%
81
6.0%
29
5.2%
22
4.9%
13
5.6%
4
7.0%
182
Widowed 10.2%
31
4.7%
50
4.2%
20
2.4%
10
3.0%
8
7.0%
5
4.8%
124
Divorced/Annulled 8.2%
25
7.3%
77
14.4%
69
7.1%
30
7.1%
19
9.9%
7
8.7%
227
Separated 5.9%
18
2.1%
22
2.3%
11
1.4%
6
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
62
Never married 14.1%
43
26.7%
282
12.7%
61
20.9%
88
7.5%
20
28.2%
20
19.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share