Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


LV_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you have any children not living with you, including adopted and step-children?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 0 0% 0%
Yes 1153 44.2% 44.2%
No 1456 55.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 4.9%
27
25.5%
191
61.5%
464
85.7%
353
84.4%
119
44.2%
1154
No 95.1%
528
74.5%
557
38.5%
290
14.3%
59
15.6%
22
55.8%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 45.2%
611
43.1%
542
44.2%
1153
No 54.8%
740
56.9%
717
55.8%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 35.7%
60
38.6%
146
43.3%
273
45.4%
229
58.0%
130
44.7%
302
44.2%
1140
No 64.3%
108
61.4%
232
56.7%
358
54.6%
275
42.0%
94
55.3%
374
55.8%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 47.8%
866
49.6%
138
32.1%
103
14.7%
16
66.7%
6
31.3%
26
44.2%
1155
No 52.2%
945
50.4%
140
67.9%
218
85.3%
93
33.3%
3
68.7%
57
55.8%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 48.3%
71
53.3%
370
51.7%
187
42.4%
294
33.3%
136
30.9%
94
44.2%
1152
No 51.7%
76
46.7%
324
48.3%
175
57.6%
399
66.7%
273
69.1%
210
55.8%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 43.2%
190
49.6%
308
45.9%
404
37.7%
252
44.2%
1154
No 56.8%
250
50.4%
313
54.1%
477
62.3%
416
55.8%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 52.9%
162
44.9%
474
49.0%
235
31.6%
133
40.4%
108
50.7%
36
44.1%
1148
No 47.1%
144
55.1%
582
51.0%
245
68.4%
288
59.6%
159
49.3%
35
55.9%
1453
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share